Creative Play
Creative Play, Puppets, Play Food, Blocks... for the Classroom
Play can be both fun and educational, and the objects in this category are designed to inform as well as entertain learners. Many items found here also lend themselves to developing motor skills. Combine classroom concepts with play time using costumes and props, toy everyday objects, magnetic kits, building blocks and other items that inspire and accommodate creative play.
Everyday Objects: Play Food, Animals, Vehicles, Cash Registers and More
Creative play can be brought into classrooms with toy everyday objects. Many of these objects develop motor skills and engage students with relevant topics. Play food and dishes can inspire discussion about nutrition and food groups, plastic animals can be organized by the regions they are found in, cash registers can accommodate estimation and other math activities, and so on.
Costumes and Props: Career Sets, Role Playing Items, and Puppets
Careers and citizenship are just a few of the topics that can be addressed using costumes and props. Encouraging role playing and theatre in the classroom can help students express themselves creatively while they think critically about human interactions.
The items available to inspire learning with creative play are nearly as unlimited as children’s imaginations. You’ll find building blocks, dolls, magnets and other toys in addition to the items mentioned above.
- Product
- Qty in Cart
- Quantity
- Price
- Subtotal
-
On Sale
Building Blocks, Mega Builders Kit, 1100 Pieces
Snapo
Now: $102.52Was: $110.24Snapo blocks boast an extraordinary 3D connective feature, allowing them to connect on all six sides. This innovative design opens up infinite creative avenues, enabling children to explore, design,...Now: $102.52Was: $110.24 -
On Sale
Rainbow Wooden Vehicles
Tickit®
Now: $107.41Was: $115.49Provide toddlers with a calming resource to learn about travel, transportation, emergency services and the community. This set includes 12 colorful, beechwood vehicles with rotating wheels. Use the...Now: $107.41Was: $115.49 -
On Sale
Natural Wooden Vehicles
Tickit®
Now: $107.41Was: $115.49Provide toddlers with a calming resource to learn about travel, transportation, emergency services and community. This set includes natural, beechwood vehicles with rotating wheels. Use the engraved...Now: $107.41Was: $115.49 -
On Sale
Magnetic Wooden Blocks, 42-Piece Set, Tints
Tegu
Now: $136.71Was: $147.00"Click-Clack." It's the iconic sound of two Tegu Blocks coming together. Tegu has reinvented the wooden block in a way that brings new life to a favored classic. By safely embedding magnets into each...Now: $136.71Was: $147.00Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $136.71Was: $147.00Subtotal: -
On Sale
Build XXL, 70-Piece Set
Smartmax®
Now: $117.17Was: $125.99SmartMax Build XXL features 70 building pieces and a container that is a sturdy storage unit - and much more! Both the lid and the bottom of the container each offer a unique building grids to help...Now: $117.17Was: $125.99 -
On Sale
Magnetic Discovery Mega Ball Run
Smartmax®
Now: $117.17Was: $125.99Build the ultimate ball track with this new SmartMax magnetic construction set that contains an amazing 74 pieces! With so many options you can build all kinds of structures and let the balls roll...Now: $117.17Was: $125.99 -
On Sale
Giant Polydron Set, Pack of 40
Polydron
Now: $102.43Was: $110.13Giant Polydron construction sets help children to understand spatial awareness from an early age, whilst having great fun. The product encourages children to make and recognize 2 and 3 dimensional...Now: $102.43Was: $110.13 -
On Sale
Knitted Puppets Set 1, Set of 4
The Puppet Company
Now: $125.13Was: $134.55Larger than life characters, full of mischief with friendly faces and big mouths. A fabulous, fun, knitted Sockette puppet with a squeaker in its tongue is sure to get the conversation started!...Now: $125.13Was: $134.55Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $125.13Was: $134.55Subtotal: -
On Sale
Playstix® 400-Piece Super Set
Popular Playthings
Now: $97.64Was: $104.99Playstix Super Set includes enough pieces to build larger, more intricate models and our new crazy creatures. You get 400 pieces, including wheels, propellers, Flexible Playstix, molded Snap-On heads...Now: $97.64Was: $104.99Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $97.64Was: $104.99Subtotal: -
On Sale
Cooking Essentials with Vegetables XL Play Set
Beleduc
Now: $119.89Was: $128.92With the cooking essentials and vegetables set, tasty eating is fun! Cut the vegetables, peel the potatoes and grate the cheese - this is how preparing healthy meals is fun! The vegetables are kept...Now: $119.89Was: $128.92 -
On Sale
Building Blocks Big Basic Mix, 200-Piece Tub
Plus-plus®
Now: $97.64Was: $104.99This BIG piece set contains 200 BIG pieces in Basic colors. Plus-Plus is a new kind of construction toy. Its one simple shape produces endless possibilities - assemble them flat to create a 2-D...Now: $97.64Was: $104.99 -
On Sale
Plus-Plus® BIG - 200 piece Tub with 2 Baseplates
Plus-plus®
Now: $107.41Was: $115.49The BIG size is perfect for smaller hands or bigger ideas. Kids will learn to create in 2D or 3D, encouraging open-ended, creative play. It's a perfect STEM toy to develop fine motor skills, focus...Now: $107.41Was: $115.49 -
On Sale
Plus-Plus® 2400-Piece Tub with 2 Baseplates
Plus-plus®
Now: $109.85Was: $118.11The 2400 piece tub with 2 baseplates is a great way to get started with Plus-Plus. Kids will learn to create in 2D or 3D, encouraging open-ended, creative play. It's a perfect STEM toy to develop...Now: $109.85Was: $118.11Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $109.85Was: $118.11Subtotal: -
On Sale
Plus-Plus® GO! Educational Tub, 2600 Pieces
Plus-plus®
Now: $166.00Was: $178.49Plus-Plus is one shape with endless possibilities! The 2600 piece tub is a great way to get started with Plus-Plus. Kids will learn to create in 2D or 3D, encouraging open-ended, creative play. It's...Now: $166.00Was: $178.49Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $166.00Was: $178.49Subtotal: -
On Sale
Building Blocks Construction Set, Big Size, 600 Pieces
Plus-plus®
Now: $161.11Was: $173.24Plus-Plus is a whole new class of construction toy! One simple shape contains endless possibilities and hours of fun. Each piece easily connects to the next and lets your imagination create colorful...Now: $161.11Was: $173.24 -
On Sale
Building Blocks Big Set, 400-Piece Tub
Plus-plus®
Now: $117.17Was: $125.99Plus-Plus is a whole new class of construction toy! One simple shape contains endless possibilities and hours of fun. Each piece easily connects to the next and lets your imagination create colorful...Now: $117.17Was: $125.99 -
On Sale
Maple Plank Set, 200 Plank Set
Keva®
Now: $133.73Was: $143.80Create amazing ball runs, castles, bridges, skyscrapers and more with richly grained, precision-cut maple planks. No glue or connectors required. Maple planks are strong and durable for years of...Now: $133.73Was: $143.80 -
On Sale
Community Helper Puppets, Set of 10
Get Ready Kids
Now: $97.60Was: $104.95These friendly community helpers help teach about safety, health and community. Multicultural characters have safe embroidered eyes and measure approximately 11". The puppets comfortably fit little...Now: $97.60Was: $104.95 -
On Sale
Bigmouth Animal Puppet Set, Set of all 10
Get Ready Kids
Now: $117.13Was: $125.95Bigmouth animal puppets help bring stories to life! The puppets comfortably fit little or big hands and feature safe embroidered eyes. Puppet set includes pig, cow, horse, duck, frog, mouse, tiger,...Now: $117.13Was: $125.95 -
On Sale
ECO Super Kim Bloc
Miniland
Now: $97.63Was: $104.98This fun building game improves children's hand-eye coordination as they learn about colors and spatial concepts. Set of 40 big building blocks, made in bioplastic derived from sugar cane, a flexible...Now: $97.63Was: $104.98Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $97.63Was: $104.98Subtotal: