Early Childhood
Early Education Games and Resources
Effective early childhood education involves engaging students with information and activity for brief periods of time. Learning tools for early childhood include books and other media as well as manipulatives, games, and toys. From memorizing ABC’s and 123’s to learning how to tie shoelaces and master motor skills, young children can benefit from instruction and practice with learning tools and activities.
Books and Other Media
Shop a wide selection of lesson planning books geared towards instructors, and don’t miss the selection of reading and activity books and workbooks designed to engage early learners. Many of the books designed for students capture children’s attention through storytelling, illustrations, or interactive features. With elements that engage, it is no wonder that books such as the Very Hungry Caterpillar, Sheep in a Jeep, and Curious George series are remembered by children well into adulthood.
Some media uses sound to appeal to children. Books that use rhyme help early readers remember sounds and letters or letter combinations. Addition & Subtraction Rap and Division Rap DVDs by Rock n Learn also take advantage of rhyme but use it to teach math. DVDs, and books with cassettes or CDs, use audio to encourage participation as they share information. Students make rapid progress in language learning during early childhood, and foreign language DVDs can introduce them to new languages at early ages. The Spanish DVD: Grades K & Up or Aprendamos Ingles (Learn English) DVD by Rock n Learn are two such DVDs.
Manipulatives, Games, and Toys
Manipulatives, games, and educational toys get children interested, active, and learning. Children can practice recognizing patterns and develop their understanding of size and shape by using manipulatives. Multi Match Sensory Discs by Guidecraft encourage children to use their use their senses, fine motor skills, and color matching abilities. Foam Color Cubes by Teacher Created can be used to help children learn to visually discriminate between colors and develop fine motor skills. Like many manipulatives, Foam Color Cubes can also be used for creating patterns and understanding basic math concepts. Age-appropriate games and toys encourage children to participate in developmental activities in similar ways.
Learning at any age can be fun, and that is a great lesson for children to learn early. The learning tools and activities available here can help them do so.
- Product
- Qty in Cart
- Quantity
- Price
- Subtotal
-
On Sale
SiliSoft® Wobble Rainbow, Earth
Tickit®
Now: $28.31Was: $30.44SiliSoft® Wobble Rainbow, Earth invites children to explore stacking, sorting, matching and open-ended sensory play with soft, durable pieces sized for hands-on discovery. The SiliSoft® design...Now: $28.31Was: $30.44 -
On Sale
The Ladybug Game Board Game
Continuum Games
Now: $19.52Was: $20.99Help the ladybug make it safely home in The Ladybug Game, a colorful board game invented by a first grader. Players feed the ants, avoid the praying mantis, and follow the path through a cheerful...Now: $19.52Was: $20.99 -
On Sale
12oz Totsy Kids Cup - Unicorn Star
Elemental®
Now: $14.64Was: $15.74The 12oz Totsy Kids Cup is designed for toddlers and young kids, combining playful style with kid-friendly function. Durable, shatter-resistant Tritan™ plastic pairs with a leak-proof straw lid, a...Now: $14.64Was: $15.74Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $14.64Was: $15.74Subtotal: -
On Sale
12oz Totsy Kids Cup - Ocean Buds
Elemental®
Now: $14.64Was: $15.74The 12oz Totsy Kids Cup is designed for toddlers and young kids, combining playful style with kid-friendly function. Durable, shatter-resistant Tritan™ plastic pairs with a leak-proof straw lid, a...Now: $14.64Was: $15.74Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $14.64Was: $15.74Subtotal: -
On Sale
12oz Totsy Kids Cup - Green Dino
Elemental®
Now: $14.64Was: $15.74The 12oz Totsy Kids Cup is designed for toddlers and young kids, combining playful style with kid-friendly function. Durable, shatter-resistant Tritan™ plastic pairs with a leak-proof straw lid, a...Now: $14.64Was: $15.74Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $14.64Was: $15.74Subtotal: -
On Sale
Translucent Color Stacking Cups
Tickit®
Now: $17.57Was: $18.89Translucent Color Stacking Cups gives children bright, hands-on materials for sorting, counting, patterning, color mixing and light-table exploration. The open-ended pieces encourage observation,...Now: $17.57Was: $18.89 -
On Sale
Take-Along Wooden Sorting Barn with 10 Farm Play Pieces for Ages 2 to 5
Melissa & Doug
Now: $39.05Was: $41.99Kids can take farm animal fun wherever they go with the Take-Along Sorting Barn! Fit the 10 wooden play pieces into shaped holes in the sturdy wooden barn, or stand the pieces up for pretend play...Now: $39.05Was: $41.99 -
On Sale
Smart Suckers Learning Game, Multi-Colored, 14 Pieces
Junior Learning®
Now: $17.57Was: $18.89Make answer-grabbing part of the fun with Smart Suckers. These silly suction-cup tools add movement and excitement to learning games as children pick up cards or tiles while practicing math,...Now: $17.57Was: $18.89 -
On Sale
Shark Chomper Learning Game, Blue, 11 Pieces
Junior Learning®
Now: $19.52Was: $20.99Take a bite out of skill practice with the Shark Chomper Learning Game. This interactive learning tool invites children to solve math or literacy prompts, then feed the shark for an engaging hands-on...Now: $19.52Was: $20.99 -
On Sale
Crocodile Chomper Learning Game, Green, 11 Pieces
Junior Learning®
Now: $19.52Was: $20.99Make practice feel like play with the Crocodile Chomper Learning Game. This interactive chomper activity encourages children to solve early math or literacy prompts, then feed the crocodile for a fun...Now: $19.52Was: $20.99 -
On Sale
Who’s Hiding? Woodland Animals Wooden Puzzles, Set of 4
Yellow Door
Now: $43.89Was: $47.20Introduce young children to woodland animals and their habitats with this Who's Hiding? wooden puzzle set from Yellow Door. Each set includes four double-sided, two-piece puzzles with a chunky raised...Now: $43.89Was: $47.20 -
On Sale
Who’s Hiding? Garden Bugs Wooden Puzzles, Set of 4
Yellow Door
Now: $43.89Was: $47.20Introduce young children to garden bugs and their habitats with this Who's Hiding? wooden puzzle set from Yellow Door. Each set includes four double-sided, two-piece puzzles with a chunky raised...Now: $43.89Was: $47.20 -
On Sale
Mom Jokes Card Game
University Games
Now: $16.15Was: $17.37Get ready to crack up with Mom Jokes, the laugh-out-loud card game from University Games that celebrates the quick wit, clever comebacks, and lovingly corny humor only moms can deliver. Packed with...Now: $16.15Was: $17.37 -
On Sale
3-Pack Counting 1–20 Learning Mat
Teacher Created Resources®
Now: $8.76Was: $9.42Stock up on counting 1–20 learning mat with this 3-pack bundle. These durable dry-erase mats provide endless hours of learning essential skills. Kids will love using these mats to practice spelling,...Now: $8.76Was: $9.42 -
On Sale
Wiggle Brain® Earth Stack and Sort
Teacher Created Resources®
Now: $34.17Was: $36.74Help young kids practice matching, sorting, stacking, and more with this skill-building puzzle! Improve coordination and fine motor skills while matching six familiar shapes to corresponding holes in...Now: $34.17Was: $36.74 -
On Sale
Learn with Me Count and Learn Cookie Jar
The Learning Journey International
Now: $40.00Was: $43.01Designed for homes, schools, daycares, therapy spaces, and learning centers, this learn with me count and learn cookie jar supports early learning, skill practice, independent play, small-group...Now: $40.00Was: $43.01 -
On Sale
Skill Builders Kindergarten Math Small-Group Classroom Kit, 518 Pieces
Learning Resources
Now: $139.63Was: $150.14Want one classroom set that turns early math ideas into hands-on small-group practice? This comprehensive set of kindergarten and preschool learning activities makes a great addition to Montessori...Now: $139.63Was: $150.14 -
On Sale
Funny Faces Expression Game
Headu
Now: $17.57Was: $18.89Funny Faces Expression Game from Headu is an educational activity set designed to make emotions, facial expressions, and imagination approachable, playful, and hands-on. Children explore emotions,...Now: $17.57Was: $18.89 -
On Sale
Maxi Flashcards Montessori Animal Sounds
Headu
Now: $15.61Was: $16.79Maxi Flashcards Montessori Animal Sounds from Headu is an educational flashcard set designed to make animal sounds, classification, and app-connected listening approachable, playful, and hands-on...Now: $15.61Was: $16.79 -
On Sale
Flashcards Baby Bath
Headu
Now: $15.61Was: $16.79Designed for everyday use, this flashcards baby bath supports everyday organization and activity needs. Flashcards Baby Bath by Headu is a high-quality educational product designed to support...Now: $15.61Was: $16.79Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $15.61Was: $16.79Subtotal: