Creative Play
Creative Play, Puppets, Play Food, Blocks... for the Classroom
Play can be both fun and educational, and the objects in this category are designed to inform as well as entertain learners. Many items found here also lend themselves to developing motor skills. Combine classroom concepts with play time using costumes and props, toy everyday objects, magnetic kits, building blocks and other items that inspire and accommodate creative play.
Everyday Objects: Play Food, Animals, Vehicles, Cash Registers and More
Creative play can be brought into classrooms with toy everyday objects. Many of these objects develop motor skills and engage students with relevant topics. Play food and dishes can inspire discussion about nutrition and food groups, plastic animals can be organized by the regions they are found in, cash registers can accommodate estimation and other math activities, and so on.
Costumes and Props: Career Sets, Role Playing Items, and Puppets
Careers and citizenship are just a few of the topics that can be addressed using costumes and props. Encouraging role playing and theatre in the classroom can help students express themselves creatively while they think critically about human interactions.
The items available to inspire learning with creative play are nearly as unlimited as children’s imaginations. You’ll find building blocks, dolls, magnets and other toys in addition to the items mentioned above.
- Product
- Qty in Cart
- Quantity
- Price
- Subtotal
-
On Sale
Monkey Bigmouth Puppet
Get Ready Kids
Now: $13.62Was: $14.65Bigmouth animal puppets help bring stories to life! The puppets comfortably fit little or big hands and feature safe embroidered eyes. Puppets are approximately 12", surface washable.Key...Now: $13.62Was: $14.65 -
On Sale
Duck Bigmouth Puppet
Get Ready Kids
Now: $13.62Was: $14.65Bigmouth animal puppets help bring stories to life! The puppets comfortably fit little or big hands and feature safe embroidered eyes. Puppets are approximately 12", surface washable.Key...Now: $13.62Was: $14.65Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $13.62Was: $14.65Subtotal: -
On Sale
Girl Doll Clothes Set, 3 Outfits
Get Ready Kids
Now: $29.25Was: $31.45Set of 3 girl outfits for 17.5" infant dolls. Outfits include sleeper, body suit with bib and bath robe with diaper cover.Key Features:100% PolyesterSpecifically tailored to 18" baby dollsIncludes:...Now: $29.25Was: $31.45 -
On Sale
Feel to Learn Mirrors, Set of 3
Miniland
Now: $29.28Was: $31.48A game composed of three soft safety mirrors in different natural shapes. With high-contrast color designs that stimulate the sense of sight, and thanks to their crinkly paper inside, they stimulate...Now: $29.28Was: $31.48 -
On Sale
Multicultural Fastening Dolls, Hispanic Boy
Miniland
Now: $34.16Was: $36.73A different way for young children to acquire skills and personal autonomy. They contribute to the development of manual skills. The child will learn to dress and undress him/herself through playing...Now: $34.16Was: $36.73 -
On Sale
Multicultural Fastening Dolls, Asian Girl
Miniland
Now: $34.16Was: $36.73A different way for young children to acquire skills and personal autonomy. They contribute to the development of manual skills. The child will learn to dress and undress him/herself through playing...Now: $34.16Was: $36.73 -
On Sale
Multicultural Fastening Dolls, African Girl
Miniland
Now: $34.16Was: $36.73A different way for young children to acquire skills and personal autonomy. They contribute to the development of manual skills. The child will learn to dress and undress him/herself through playing...Now: $34.16Was: $36.73 -
On Sale
Multicultural Fastening Dolls, Caucasian Boy
Miniland
Now: $34.16Was: $36.73A different way for young children to acquire skills and personal autonomy. They contribute to the development of manual skills. The child will learn to dress and undress him/herself through playing...Now: $34.16Was: $36.73 -
On Sale
Mecatech, Vehicle & Robot Building Set, 106 Pieces
Miniland
Now: $29.28Was: $31.48Game of mechanical constructions with multiple assembly possibilities. It includes several formats of flexible platelets, pins, shafts, screws and nuts and various wheel sizes. The combination of all...Now: $29.28Was: $31.48 -
On Sale
Towering Wooden Stones
Miniland
Now: $48.81Was: $52.48This stackable game contains 18 wooden stones from sustainable forests, in various sizes and colors. They have irregular shapes designed to be stacked to practice balance, thus developing children's...Now: $48.81Was: $52.48 -
On Sale
Amazing Inside Plush Character
Miniland
Now: $59.78Was: $64.98Kids are going to roll around with laughter at all the amazing things we have inside the human body. This plush and soft monster contains lots of soft organs that they will have to take out and put...Now: $59.78Was: $64.98Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $59.78Was: $64.98Subtotal: -
On Sale
Emotions Buddy
Miniland
Now: $39.04Was: $41.98This is the most endearing little monster of emotions. Little ones will have a great time playing with the interchangeable pieces to create different facial expressions, which will help them...Now: $39.04Was: $41.98 -
On Sale
Mecaniko, Vehicle Building Set, 191 Pieces
Miniland
Now: $58.57Was: $62.98Every young engineer can build objects from the real world. The set is made of durable plastic and includes a spanner, screws, pulleys, nuts, etc. Various designs and 8 large size cards included...Now: $58.57Was: $62.98 -
On Sale
Mecaniko, Vehicle Building Set, 81 Pieces
Miniland
Now: $24.39Was: $26.23Every young engineer can build objects from the real world. The set is made of durable plastic and includes a spanner, screws, pulleys, nuts, etc. To encourage children's abilities, 6 large sheets...Now: $24.39Was: $26.23 -
On Sale
Family Diversity Blocks
Miniland
Now: $58.57Was: $62.98As an educator, explaining different kinds of families in a simple manner to students can be a challenge. Our Family Diversity Blocks are here to help. This game helps with understanding the...Now: $58.57Was: $62.98Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $58.57Was: $62.98Subtotal: -
On Sale
Emotiblocks, Interchangeable Emotion Blocks, 18 Pieces
Miniland
Now: $24.39Was: $26.23Our Emotiblocks comes with a set of characters with interchangeable pieces that enables students to freely create likeable characters: there are over 100 possible combinations! This game comes with...Now: $24.39Was: $26.23 -
On Sale
Eco Minimobil 4-1/4", Set of 5
Miniland
Now: $29.28Was: $31.48Miniland's classic Minimobils, now manufactured in eco-friendly materials to reduce their environmental impact. These fun didactic toys stimulate learning about the physical and social environment...Now: $29.28Was: $31.48 -
On Sale
Nuts & Bolts School Activity Set, 88 Pieces
Miniland
Now: $53.69Was: $57.73Miniland's 72-piece set Nuts and Bolts can help children learn colors and shapes, while having fun. Assorted nuts and bolts shaped like circles, squares and triangles, come in bright red, blue and...Now: $53.69Was: $57.73Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $53.69Was: $57.73Subtotal: -
On Sale
Clothes for 15" Dolls, Knitted Outfit Overall & Beanie Hat
Miniland
Now: $25.37Was: $27.28Dress up your 15 inch Dolls in style with this eco-friendly collection of clothes made from recycled materials. These outfits not only look great but also promote children's fine motor skills with...Now: $25.37Was: $27.28 -
On Sale
Clothes for 15" Dolls, Knitted Outfit Dress & Headband
Miniland
Now: $25.37Was: $27.28Dress up your 15 inch Dolls in style with this eco-friendly collection of clothes made from recycled materials. These outfits not only look great but also promote children's fine motor skills with...Now: $25.37Was: $27.28