Creative Play
Creative Play, Puppets, Play Food, Blocks... for the Classroom
Play can be both fun and educational, and the objects in this category are designed to inform as well as entertain learners. Many items found here also lend themselves to developing motor skills. Combine classroom concepts with play time using costumes and props, toy everyday objects, magnetic kits, building blocks and other items that inspire and accommodate creative play.
Everyday Objects: Play Food, Animals, Vehicles, Cash Registers and More
Creative play can be brought into classrooms with toy everyday objects. Many of these objects develop motor skills and engage students with relevant topics. Play food and dishes can inspire discussion about nutrition and food groups, plastic animals can be organized by the regions they are found in, cash registers can accommodate estimation and other math activities, and so on.
Costumes and Props: Career Sets, Role Playing Items, and Puppets
Careers and citizenship are just a few of the topics that can be addressed using costumes and props. Encouraging role playing and theatre in the classroom can help students express themselves creatively while they think critically about human interactions.
The items available to inspire learning with creative play are nearly as unlimited as children’s imaginations. You’ll find building blocks, dolls, magnets and other toys in addition to the items mentioned above.
- Product
- Qty in Cart
- Quantity
- Price
- Subtotal
-
On Sale
New Sprouts® Classroom Play Food Set in Large Tote
Learning Resources
Now: $170.88Was: $183.74All the yummy food you need for your dramatic play centers and early nutrition lessons. Includes 100 durable pieces packaged in a handy tote. Invite early imaginative play, build vocabulary, and...Now: $170.88Was: $183.74 -
On Sale
Pretend & Play® Healthy Food Set
Learning Resources
Now: $93.73Was: $100.79Children can play their way to a healthy lifestyle! These 3 baskets full of healthy meal choices are packed with realistic-looking, nutritious foods and include Activity Cards for each meal. All...Now: $93.73Was: $100.79Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $93.73Was: $100.79Subtotal: -
On Sale
Jet Pilot Interactive Dashboard
Melissa & Doug
Now: $118.15Was: $127.04Ready to let imaginations take flight? Roger that! The Jet Pilot Interactive Dashboard features lights, buttons, switches, and sounds to keep kids engaged and immersed in exciting pretend-play...Now: $118.15Was: $127.04 -
On Sale
Cool Scoops Ice Creamery
Melissa & Doug
Now: $128.89Was: $138.59Scoop up cool pretend play creations with this full-service ice cream shop! Offer pretend play ice cream and soft serve cones, cups, milkshakes, and ice cream sandwiches. The sturdy wooden counter...Now: $128.89Was: $138.59 -
On Sale
La Patisserie Bakery
Melissa & Doug
Now: $128.89Was: $138.59Satisfy hungry imaginations at this full-service wooden bakery from Melissa & Doug that lets kids be the baker or the customer! Use the removable mixer with dough hook and whisk to pretend to mix up...Now: $128.89Was: $138.59Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $128.89Was: $138.59Subtotal: -
On Sale
Wooden Cafe Barista Coffee Shop
Melissa & Doug
Now: $128.89Was: $138.59Perk up playtime with this full-service wooden coffee shop from Melissa & Doug that lets kids be the barista or the customer! Use the coffee maker with a flip filter and "steamer" and the drink...Now: $128.89Was: $138.59 -
On Sale
Deluxe Puppet Theater
Melissa & Doug
Now: $128.89Was: $138.59It's show time! This wooden puppet theater has been designed with a sturdy, non-tip base and plenty of room inside for a puppeteer or two! The stylized theatrical graphics and plush, velvety curtains...Now: $128.89Was: $138.59 -
On Sale
Classic Magnetic Building Set, Green Line Color, 142 Pieces
Geomag™
Now: $97.64Was: $104.99Made with 100% recycled plastic, Geomag Green line uses powerful magnetic rods and steel spheres allowing children to create unlimited structures. Powerful magnets, quality materials, strong...Now: $97.64Was: $104.99Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $97.64Was: $104.99Subtotal: -
On Sale
Geomag™ PRO L Building Set, 174 Pieces
Geomag™
Now: $126.94Was: $136.49Geomag Pro-L is the evolution of the classic magnetic construction system. Designed for those who love challenges, the Pro-L line, thanks to the greater strength of its magnets, allows you to create...Now: $126.94Was: $136.49 -
On Sale
PowerClix® Solids, Magnetic Building Set, 44 Pieces
Guidecraft
Now: $93.70Was: $100.75PowerClix® Solids have colorful, solid translucent plastics and geometric shapes that allow for open-ended, creativity-inspiring constructions. Solids are for teaching and exploring solid geometry...Now: $93.70Was: $100.75 -
On Sale
PowerClix® Frames, Natural, Magnetic Building Set, 75 Pieces
Guidecraft
Now: $142.52Was: $153.25PowerClix Natural integrate elements of natural play and loose parts theory with the innovative STEM toy building platform of PowerClix. With organic, neutral colors, PowerClix Natural encourages...Now: $142.52Was: $153.25 -
On Sale
PowerClix® Frames, Clear, Magnetic Building Set, 74 Pieces
Guidecraft
Now: $117.13Was: $125.95PowerClix Clear is the ultimate architectural building kit. With clear frame pieces that reveal the connecting magnets and mechanics of each piece, children can focus on the structure of their...Now: $117.13Was: $125.95 -
On Sale
PowerClix® Frames, Magnetic Building Set, 48 Pieces
Guidecraft
Now: $93.70Was: $100.75PowerClix® Frames have colorful, translucent plastics and geometric shapes that allow for open-ended, creativity-inspiring 2D and 3D constructions. Frames are for teaching and exploring wireframe...Now: $93.70Was: $100.75 -
On Sale
Grippies® Shake, Build and Curve, 70-Piece Set
Guidecraft
Now: $154.24Was: $165.85Introduce young builders to magnetic construction, sensory exploration and social emotional expression with the comprehensive toddler STEM set, Grippies® Shake, Build and Curve. Connect large and...Now: $154.24Was: $165.85 -
On Sale
Community Buildings, 6-Piece Set
Guidecraft
Now: $99.55Was: $107.05Our durable Community Buildings include six recognizable destinations: Fire Station, Police Department, Hospital, School, Grocery Store, and Service Station. Each plywood building has a minimum 3.5"...Now: $99.55Was: $107.05 -
On Sale
Color Crystal Block Set - Set of 25
Tickit®
Now: $97.64Was: $104.99This set of 25 polished, colorful acrylic blocks features 17 different shapes. As kids learn to fit these shapes together, their understanding of spatial relationships, geometric vocabulary, color...Now: $97.64Was: $104.99 -
On Sale
Square Mirror, 24"
Children's Factory
Now: $136.71Was: $147.00Add a new dimension to dramatic and creative play! This shatter-resistant acrylic wall mirror fastens easily to wall creating an irresistible focal point for play. Little ones will enjoy the view!...Now: $136.71Was: $147.00 -
On Sale
Dress Up / Drama Play Ninja Trunk Set
Bintiva
Now: $110.39Was: $119.99Bring to life your child's imagination with this Ninja Set . It is the perfect pretend play costume for your loved one as they start to play on their wildest adventure! The set is machine washable &...Now: $110.39Was: $119.99 -
On Sale
Dress Up / Drama Play Trunk Set, Scientist-Explorer-Gardening
Bintiva
Now: $91.99Was: $99.99This is the perfect set to enhance spending time with your child while teaching them about meaningful imaginative play. Drama play encourages children to use their imagination, and exercise...Now: $91.99Was: $99.99 -
On Sale
Brackitz Wheels & Axles Classroom Module
Brackitz
Now: $146.47Was: $157.49Brackitz Wheels & Axles module is an add-on educational construction kit to the Brackitz Structures module (sold separately). Students can design simple moving machines and then explore STEM concepts...Now: $146.47Was: $157.49