Creative Play
Creative Play, Puppets, Play Food, Blocks... for the Classroom
Play can be both fun and educational, and the objects in this category are designed to inform as well as entertain learners. Many items found here also lend themselves to developing motor skills. Combine classroom concepts with play time using costumes and props, toy everyday objects, magnetic kits, building blocks and other items that inspire and accommodate creative play.
Everyday Objects: Play Food, Animals, Vehicles, Cash Registers and More
Creative play can be brought into classrooms with toy everyday objects. Many of these objects develop motor skills and engage students with relevant topics. Play food and dishes can inspire discussion about nutrition and food groups, plastic animals can be organized by the regions they are found in, cash registers can accommodate estimation and other math activities, and so on.
Costumes and Props: Career Sets, Role Playing Items, and Puppets
Careers and citizenship are just a few of the topics that can be addressed using costumes and props. Encouraging role playing and theatre in the classroom can help students express themselves creatively while they think critically about human interactions.
The items available to inspire learning with creative play are nearly as unlimited as children’s imaginations. You’ll find building blocks, dolls, magnets and other toys in addition to the items mentioned above.
- Product
- Qty in Cart
- Quantity
- Price
- Subtotal
-
On Sale
American Football Wooden Model Kit, Red, 57 Pieces
artoya
Now: $68.31Was: $73.45Build a sporty display piece with this American Football Wooden Model Kit. Designed with a red football exterior, white lace detail, openwork panels, and a custom stand, this 57-piece construction...Now: $68.31Was: $73.45Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $68.31Was: $73.45Subtotal: -
On Sale
Wooden My First Phone Pretend Play Toy
PlanToys
Now: $14.65Was: $15.75Support early communication play with this wooden My First Phone. The toy phone features a magnifier-style screen and a colorful beaded dial pad with pressable buttons, giving children familiar phone...Now: $14.65Was: $15.75 -
On Sale
Wooden My First Camera Pretend Play Toy
PlanToys
Now: $14.65Was: $15.75Spark pretend photography, observation, and storytelling with this wooden My First Camera. Children can look through the kaleidoscope-style lens, press the shutter button, and pretend to capture...Now: $14.65Was: $15.75 -
On Sale
Orchard Creative Blocks Wooden Building Set, 30 Pieces
PlanToys
Now: $39.06Was: $42.00Let children build freely with this 30-piece Orchard Creative Blocks set. The assorted wooden blocks include unique shapes that can become towers, houses, animals, landscapes, sculptures, or...Now: $39.06Was: $42.00 -
On Sale
Wooden Water Blocks Sensory Building Set
PlanToys
Now: $63.47Was: $68.25Invite children to explore color, light, shape, and movement with this wooden Water Blocks set. Each block has a clear acrylic window filled with colored water, allowing children to stack, tilt,...Now: $63.47Was: $68.25 -
On Sale
Wooden Ramp Racer Car Play Set
PlanToys
Now: $63.47Was: $68.25Ready, set, race! This wooden Ramp Racer lets children release the cars at the top and watch them zigzag down the multi-level track. The action-filled design introduces cause and effect, speed,...Now: $63.47Was: $68.25 -
On Sale
Wooden Cheese & Charcuterie Board Pretend Play Set
PlanToys
Now: $39.06Was: $42.00Let children create a pretend snack board for picnics, parties, restaurants, and family gatherings with this wooden Cheese & Charcuterie Board. The set includes a serving board, salami, crackers,...Now: $39.06Was: $42.00 -
On Sale
Wooden Bread Basket Pretend Food Set
PlanToys
Now: $39.06Was: $42.00Stock the pretend bakery, breakfast table, or picnic basket with this wooden Bread Set. Children can serve a croissant, pretzel, bagel, cuttable loaf, and cuttable roll set while using the knife and...Now: $39.06Was: $42.00 -
On Sale
Wooden Sushi Pretend Food Play Set
PlanToys
Now: $39.06Was: $42.00Bring sushi night into the play kitchen with this wooden Sushi Set. Children can arrange sushi pieces on the tray, add pretend sauce, serve guests, and create restaurant-style stories while exploring...Now: $39.06Was: $42.00 -
On Sale
Wooden Tea Set Pretend Play Set for Two
PlanToys
Now: $34.18Was: $36.75Invite children to slow down, serve, and share with this wooden Tea Set for two. The set includes a teapot, sugar bowl, milk pitcher, cups, saucers, spoons, and tea bags for cozy pretend tea parties...Now: $34.18Was: $36.75 -
On Sale
Wooden Tableware Pretend Play Set for Two
PlanToys
Now: $34.18Was: $36.75Set the table for pretend meals, tea parties, restaurant play, and family-style storytelling with this wooden Tableware Set. Sized for two place settings, the set gives children plates, bowls, cups,...Now: $34.18Was: $36.75 -
On Sale
Wooden Birthday Cake Pretend Play Set
PlanToys
Now: $29.30Was: $31.50Make every day feel like a celebration with this wooden Birthday Cake Set. Children can build the cake, add candles, personalize the nameplate, and practice slicing and serving pieces to friends,...Now: $29.30Was: $31.50 -
On Sale
Early Learning The Very Hungry Caterpillar (Electronic)
The Learning Journey International
Now: $24.61Was: $26.46Designed for everyday use, this early learning the very hungry caterpillar (electronic) supports everyday organization and activity needs. Introduce your little one to the world of learning with...Now: $24.61Was: $26.46 -
On Sale
Wooden Kaleidoscope Blocks
Tickit®
Now: $58.58Was: $62.99Wooden Kaleidoscope Blocks adds a natural, tactile element to early learning with durable wooden pieces designed for storytelling, sorting, matching, lacing or imaginative small-world play. Children...Now: $58.58Was: $62.99 -
On Sale
Space Discovery Dividers
Tickit®
Now: $58.58Was: $62.99Space Discovery Dividers adds a natural, tactile element to early learning with durable wooden pieces designed for storytelling, sorting, matching, lacing or imaginative small-world play. Children...Now: $58.58Was: $62.99 -
On Sale
Gem Circle Mirror Tray
Tickit®
Now: $54.67Was: $58.79Gem Circle Mirror Tray gives children bright, hands-on materials for sorting, counting, patterning, color mixing and light-table exploration. The open-ended pieces encourage observation, creative...Now: $54.67Was: $58.79 -
On Sale
Gem Cube Mirror Tray-25 Cubes
Tickit®
Now: $54.67Was: $58.79Gem Cube Mirror Tray-25 Cubes gives children bright, hands-on materials for sorting, counting, patterning, color mixing and light-table exploration. The open-ended pieces encourage observation,...Now: $54.67Was: $58.79 -
On Sale
Easy Hold Shape Mirrors
Tickit®
Now: $21.47Was: $23.09Easy Hold Shape Mirrors supports hands-on early learning through sensory exploration, sorting, matching and creative play. The set is designed for repeated use in classrooms, childcare centers,...Now: $21.47Was: $23.09 -
On Sale
SiliSoft® Village Blocks, Set of 16
Tickit®
Now: $48.82Was: $52.49SiliSoft® Village Blocks, Set of 16 invites children to explore stacking, sorting, matching and open-ended sensory play with soft, durable pieces sized for hands-on discovery. The SiliSoft® design...Now: $48.82Was: $52.49 -
On Sale
Flower Bowls, Multicolor Stone Mix, Set of 4
Yellow Door
Now: $36.62Was: $39.38Encourage collecting, sorting, matching, and imaginative play with this set of four flower-shaped bowls. The bowls come in blue, green, red, and yellow to support color recognition and sorting...Now: $36.62Was: $39.38