Creative Play
Creative Play, Puppets, Play Food, Blocks... for the Classroom
Play can be both fun and educational, and the objects in this category are designed to inform as well as entertain learners. Many items found here also lend themselves to developing motor skills. Combine classroom concepts with play time using costumes and props, toy everyday objects, magnetic kits, building blocks and other items that inspire and accommodate creative play.
Everyday Objects: Play Food, Animals, Vehicles, Cash Registers and More
Creative play can be brought into classrooms with toy everyday objects. Many of these objects develop motor skills and engage students with relevant topics. Play food and dishes can inspire discussion about nutrition and food groups, plastic animals can be organized by the regions they are found in, cash registers can accommodate estimation and other math activities, and so on.
Costumes and Props: Career Sets, Role Playing Items, and Puppets
Careers and citizenship are just a few of the topics that can be addressed using costumes and props. Encouraging role playing and theatre in the classroom can help students express themselves creatively while they think critically about human interactions.
The items available to inspire learning with creative play are nearly as unlimited as children’s imaginations. You’ll find building blocks, dolls, magnets and other toys in addition to the items mentioned above.
- Product
- Qty in Cart
- Quantity
- Price
- Subtotal
-
On Sale
Classic Play Money Set
Melissa & Doug
Now: $30.26Was: $32.54Never be short of (pretend) cash again! With fifty of each denomination, this set includes familiar looking paper bills and plastic coins. This stash of cash conveniently stores in a handy wooden...Now: $30.26Was: $32.54 -
On Sale
Recycling Truck with Realistic Functions
Lena Toys
Now: $59.80Was: $65.00The product is a licensed Mercedes AROCS garbage truck in a scale of 1:15. All features and movements of this Toy Truck mimic the movements of the real thing! These tough dump truck sand toys are...Now: $59.80Was: $65.00Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $59.80Was: $65.00Subtotal: -
On Sale
Dump Truck with Realistic Functions
Lena Toys
Now: $50.60Was: $55.00This big dump truck toy is built for hauling and dumping jobs. This sturdy infant dump truck toy is ready for the toughest loading jobs. These tough dump truck sand toys are built for real play, do...Now: $50.60Was: $55.00 -
On Sale
ImagiBRICKS™ Giant Rainbow Building Block Set, 24 Pieces
Smart Monkey Toys
Now: $44.91Was: $48.29Award-winning ImagiBRICKS™ Giant Building Blocks are an enduring classic that offer endless play possibilities because they are versatile (build with them, jump over them, crash into them) and safe...Now: $44.91Was: $48.29 -
On Sale
ImagiBRICKS™ Giant Building Block Set, 40 Pieces
Smart Monkey Toys
Now: $44.91Was: $48.29Basic 40pc Block set (assorted sizes and colors). Award-winning ImagiBRICKS™ Giant Building Blocks are an enduring classic that offer endless play possibilities because they are versatile (build with...Now: $44.91Was: $48.29 -
On Sale
ImagiBRICKS™ Giant Building Block Set, 24 Pieces
Smart Monkey Toys
Now: $36.12Was: $38.84Award-winning ImagiBRICKS™ Giant Building Blocks are an enduring classic that offer endless play possibilities because they are versatile (build with them, jump over them, crash into them) and safe...Now: $36.12Was: $38.84 -
On Sale
ImagiBRICKS™ Giant Building Block Set, 16 Pieces
Smart Monkey Toys
Now: $36.12Was: $38.84Award-winning ImagiBRICKS Giant Building Blocks are an enduring classic that offer endless play possibilities because they are versatile (build with them, jump over them, crash into them) and safe...Now: $36.12Was: $38.84 -
On Sale
Dress-Up Morpho Butterfly Wings, Purple
Insect Lore
Now: $9.76Was: $10.49Look what just fluttered in! Little ones can pretend to be a Butterfly with these enchanting wings! Realistic and colorful, these wings will make any dress-up day extra fun. Kids will love flying...Now: $9.76Was: $10.49 -
On Sale
Dress-Up Morpho Butterfly Wings, Pink, Pack of 3
Insect Lore
Now: $29.27Was: $31.47Look what just fluttered in! Little ones can pretend to be a Butterfly with these enchanting wings! Realistic and colorful, these wings will make any dress-up day extra fun. Kids will love flying...Now: $29.27Was: $31.47 -
On Sale
Dress-Up Morpho Butterfly Wings, Pink
Insect Lore
Now: $9.76Was: $10.49Look what just fluttered in! Little ones can pretend to be a Butterfly with these enchanting wings! Realistic and colorful, these wings will make any dress-up day extra fun. Kids will love flying...Now: $9.76Was: $10.49 -
On Sale
Dress-Up Morpho Butterfly Wings, Blue, Pack of 3
Insect Lore
Now: $29.27Was: $31.47Look what just fluttered in! Little ones can pretend to be a Butterfly with these enchanting wings! Realistic and colorful, these wings will make any dress-up day extra fun. Kids will love flying...Now: $29.27Was: $31.47 -
On Sale
Dress-Up Morpho Butterfly Wings, Blue
Insect Lore
Now: $9.76Was: $10.49Look what just fluttered in! Little ones can pretend to be a Butterfly with these enchanting wings! Realistic and colorful, these wings will make any dress-up day extra fun. Kids will love flying...Now: $9.76Was: $10.49 -
On Sale
Dress-Up Painted Lady Butterfly Wings, Pack of 3
Insect Lore
Now: $29.27Was: $31.47Look what just fluttered in! Little ones can pretend to be a Butterfly with these enchanting wings! Realistic and colorful, these wings will make any dress-up day extra fun. Kids will love flying...Now: $29.27Was: $31.47Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $29.27Was: $31.47Subtotal: -
On Sale
Numberblocks Rainbow Counting Bus
Hand2mind
Now: $26.36Was: $28.34Hop on the Numberland Bus and count with us! Join Seven on a fun-filled adventure through Numberland. Equipped with songs and sounds, this interactive bus is perfect for creating your own...Now: $26.36Was: $28.34 -
On Sale
Feelings Family Puppets
Hand2mind
Now: $29.29Was: $31.49These relatable hand puppets help children learn how to foster relationships, build connections, and engage with their feelings. Can be used for both directed and independent play. 5 puppets...Now: $29.29Was: $31.49 -
On Sale
Numberblocks Friends One to Five
Hand2mind
Now: $20.50Was: $22.04Numberblocks One to Five are on a mission to make discovering and exploring numbers a great big adventure! Fans can count, recount, and interact with these Numberblocks to play out their favorite...Now: $20.50Was: $22.04 -
On Sale
Numberblocks Four and The Terrible Twos
Hand2mind
Now: $12.68Was: $13.64Numberblocks Four is a sturdy square—until he splits into the Terrible Twos, who always have a trick up their sleeves! Fans will enjoy re-creating one of their favorite episodes or inventing their...Now: $12.68Was: $13.64 -
On Sale
Numberblocks One and Two Bike Adventure
Hand2mind
Now: $12.68Was: $13.64Numberblocks One and Two are thrilled with all the fun things they can do together. Fans can take these best friends on a tandem bike ride—re-creating a favorite scene or creating a brand new...Now: $12.68Was: $13.64 -
On Sale
Numberblocks 3 & 4 Playful Pals Plush
Hand2mind
Now: $26.36Was: $28.34Numberblocks fans can bring these huggable friends with them wherever they go! Three is a real performer who's always putting on a show, and Four is the friendly Numberblock who's always ready to...Now: $26.36Was: $28.34 -
On Sale
See My Feelings Mirror, Single
Hand2mind
Now: $14.64Was: $15.74Help your students learn to label and identify their emotions with the See My Feelings Mirror. Make learning and understanding feelings fun with 4 guided starter activities, easy-to-identify emotion...Now: $14.64Was: $15.74