Creative Play
Creative Play, Puppets, Play Food, Blocks... for the Classroom
Play can be both fun and educational, and the objects in this category are designed to inform as well as entertain learners. Many items found here also lend themselves to developing motor skills. Combine classroom concepts with play time using costumes and props, toy everyday objects, magnetic kits, building blocks and other items that inspire and accommodate creative play.
Everyday Objects: Play Food, Animals, Vehicles, Cash Registers and More
Creative play can be brought into classrooms with toy everyday objects. Many of these objects develop motor skills and engage students with relevant topics. Play food and dishes can inspire discussion about nutrition and food groups, plastic animals can be organized by the regions they are found in, cash registers can accommodate estimation and other math activities, and so on.
Costumes and Props: Career Sets, Role Playing Items, and Puppets
Careers and citizenship are just a few of the topics that can be addressed using costumes and props. Encouraging role playing and theatre in the classroom can help students express themselves creatively while they think critically about human interactions.
The items available to inspire learning with creative play are nearly as unlimited as children’s imaginations. You’ll find building blocks, dolls, magnets and other toys in addition to the items mentioned above.
- Product
- Qty in Cart
- Quantity
- Price
- Subtotal
-
On Sale
GeoSafari® Jr. My First Walkie Talkies, Set of 2
Educational Insights
Now: $24.40Was: $26.24Copy that! The world's simplest walkie talkies feature a single button for easy use, a secure kid-to-kid radio channel, wrist strap, 90 meter range, and durable design. This STEM toy is the perfect...Now: $24.40Was: $26.24Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $24.40Was: $26.24Subtotal: -
On Sale
Rivet Pop Cafe
Educational Insights
Now: $21.47Was: $23.09Order up! Count how many rivets you'll need to complete the order, then use the rivet tool to pop rivets into the matching-color space. Includes rivet tool, rivet remover, ten double-sided food...Now: $21.47Was: $23.09 -
On Sale
Design & Drill Riveting Workshop
Educational Insights
Now: $31.24Was: $33.59Spark More Creativity! Let's try something new! Educational Insights toys and games provide opportunities for self-expression, creativity, and imagination, helping kids identify new interests,...Now: $31.24Was: $33.59 -
On Sale
Design & Drill Bolt Buddies Crane
Educational Insights
Now: $47.84Was: $51.44Spark More Creativity! Let's try something new! Educational Insights toys and games provide opportunities for self-expression, creativity, and imagination, helping kids identify new interests,...Now: $47.84Was: $51.44 -
On Sale
Design & Drill Bolt Buddies Bulldozer
Educational Insights
Now: $26.36Was: $28.34Spark More Creativity! Let's try something new! Educational Insights toys and games provide opportunities for self-expression, creativity, and imagination, helping kids identify new interests,...Now: $26.36Was: $28.34 -
On Sale
Design & Drill® Bolt Buddies™ Fire Truck
Educational Insights
Now: $47.84Was: $51.44With so many ways to build and play, the Design & Drill Bolt Buddies will keep your little builder busy, busy, busy! First, kids use a real, working, kid-safe drill to build their very own Firetruck...Now: $47.84Was: $51.44 -
On Sale
Design & Drill® Shark
Educational Insights
Now: $15.61Was: $16.79Fin-ally, a land-friendly shark! Build and bolt your shark and roll into imaginative play with the roller wheels on the shark's belly. Building and construction toys help develop fine motor skills...Now: $15.61Was: $16.79 -
On Sale
Robot Workshop
Educational Insights
Now: $37.10Was: $39.89Robot designers, welcome to your lab. Customize your robots by mixing and matching pieces. Includes kid-friendly drill, socket bit, screwdriver, 32 bolts, 26 interchangeable pieces, seven gears, and...Now: $37.10Was: $39.89 -
On Sale
Design & Drill® Toolbox
Educational Insights
Now: $68.35Was: $73.49Drill, hammer, measure, and more with the Design & Drill Toolbox packed with real, working tools made safe just for kids. Little builders can power up pretend play and work on important fine motor...Now: $68.35Was: $73.49 -
On Sale
Design & Drill® Build-It Bucket™
Educational Insights
Now: $39.05Was: $41.99Race into construction play fun—and experience the thrill of the drill! —with a real, working power tool and 3D pieces kids can assemble to create the vehicles of their wildest dreams! Choose from a...Now: $39.05Was: $41.99 -
On Sale
Design & Drill® Bolt-It Bucket
Educational Insights
Now: $31.24Was: $33.59It's building fun on the run, with the Design & Drill Bolt-It Bucket, built for creative construction play on the go! Busy builders use the included, kid-friendly Power Drill to attach colorful bolts...Now: $31.24Was: $33.59Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $31.24Was: $33.59Subtotal: -
On Sale
Design & Drill® Flower Power Studio™
Educational Insights
Now: $39.05Was: $41.99STEM skills are in full bloom with Design & Drill Flower Power! Kids arrange designer plates and colorful bolts into gorgeous, garden-themed designs, then use a real, working power drill with a...Now: $39.05Was: $41.99Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $39.05Was: $41.99Subtotal: -
On Sale
Design & Drill® T-Rex
Educational Insights
Now: $17.57Was: $18.89Roar into STEM learning with this prehistoric preschool engineering and construction playset! Snap four pieces together to assemble your dinosaur and use the included screwdriver to add eight...Now: $17.57Was: $18.89 -
On Sale
Design & Drill® Bolt Buddies® Plane
Educational Insights
Now: $28.31Was: $30.44Soar into fine motor construction play fun with the Design & Drill Bolt Buddies Plane! Kids use a real, working, kid-safe drill to build their very own plane—and their fine motor skills! Snap five...Now: $28.31Was: $30.44 -
On Sale
Design & Drill® Bolt Buddies® Barn
Educational Insights
Now: $47.84Was: $51.44Get ready for fine motor fun on the farm! Little ones use a kid-safe power drill to build their very own pretend play farm, while also building their fine motor skills, problem-solving abilities,...Now: $47.84Was: $51.44 -
On Sale
Design & Drill® Robot
Educational Insights
Now: $17.57Was: $18.89Get ready for kid-powered robot fun! Little engineers will love the all-new Design & Drill Robot, the perfect introduction to STEM learning. Preschoolers can snap-together their robot's arms and then...Now: $17.57Was: $18.89 -
On Sale
Design & Drill™ Activity Center
Educational Insights
Now: $48.82Was: $52.49Kids power up their imaginations and build coordination and creative thinking skills as they drill chunky, child-sized components into a sturdy activity board. Children love following the colorful...Now: $48.82Was: $52.49 -
On Sale
Design & Drill Shapes Workshop
Educational Insights
Now: $31.24Was: $33.59Spark More Creativity! Let's try something new! Educational Insights toys and games provide opportunities for self-expression, creativity, and imagination, helping kids identify new interests,...Now: $31.24Was: $33.59 -
On Sale
Design & Drill® Make-a-Marble Maze
Educational Insights
Now: $39.05Was: $41.99It's a STEM skills extravaganza! Construction play meets engineering with this hands-on, DIY maze maker. Mini-makers use a kid-friendly power drill and colorful bolts to attach 15 track pieces of...Now: $39.05Was: $41.99Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $39.05Was: $41.99Subtotal: -
On Sale
Design & Drill Gears Workshop
Educational Insights
Now: $31.24Was: $33.59Spark More Creativity! Let's try something new! Educational Insights toys and games provide opportunities for self-expression, creativity, and imagination, helping kids identify new interests,...Now: $31.24Was: $33.59