Creative Play
Creative Play, Puppets, Play Food, Blocks... for the Classroom
Play can be both fun and educational, and the objects in this category are designed to inform as well as entertain learners. Many items found here also lend themselves to developing motor skills. Combine classroom concepts with play time using costumes and props, toy everyday objects, magnetic kits, building blocks and other items that inspire and accommodate creative play.
Everyday Objects: Play Food, Animals, Vehicles, Cash Registers and More
Creative play can be brought into classrooms with toy everyday objects. Many of these objects develop motor skills and engage students with relevant topics. Play food and dishes can inspire discussion about nutrition and food groups, plastic animals can be organized by the regions they are found in, cash registers can accommodate estimation and other math activities, and so on.
Costumes and Props: Career Sets, Role Playing Items, and Puppets
Careers and citizenship are just a few of the topics that can be addressed using costumes and props. Encouraging role playing and theatre in the classroom can help students express themselves creatively while they think critically about human interactions.
The items available to inspire learning with creative play are nearly as unlimited as children’s imaginations. You’ll find building blocks, dolls, magnets and other toys in addition to the items mentioned above.
- Product
- Qty in Cart
- Quantity
- Price
- Subtotal
-
On Sale
Little Happy Architect Wooden Blocks - Set of 22 - Ages 18m+
The Freckled Frog
Now: $48.82Was: $52.49The Little Happy Architect is a creative, open-ended construction set that encourages children to use their imagination and explore a whole new world of their own. The pieces slot easily together to...Now: $48.82Was: $52.49 -
On Sale
Happy Architect Wooden Blocks - Create 'N' Play - Set of 28 - Ages 2+
The Freckled Frog
Now: $78.19Was: $84.99Create your own cities and towns with this Happy Architect set! Made of smooth Birch plywood, this 28-piece wooden play set is suitable for ages 2+. An open-ended activity for unstructured play,...Now: $78.19Was: $84.99Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $78.19Was: $84.99Subtotal: -
On Sale
Happy Architect Wooden Blocks - Raceway - Set of 25 - Ages 18m+
The Freckled Frog
Now: $78.19Was: $84.99Designed to capture little ones' imaginations with so many spontaneous learning opportunities. Not only will this set have children speeding around as they reenact car races, but they'll also be...Now: $78.19Was: $84.99 -
On Sale
Happy Architect - Natural - Set of 28
The Freckled Frog
Now: $85.92Was: $92.39Create your own cities and towns with this Happy Architect set! Made of smooth Birch plywood, this 28-piece wooden play set is suitable for ages 2+. An open-ended activity for unstructured play,...Now: $85.92Was: $92.39 -
On Sale
Wooden Building Gem Blocks
Tickit®
Now: $85.92Was: $92.39This set features a selection of 25 smooth beechwood building blocks and 14 translucent acrylic cubes in 7 colors. These blocks are carefully designed for open-ended construction activities. The...Now: $85.92Was: $92.39Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $85.92Was: $92.39Subtotal: -
On Sale
Rainbow Wooden City E-Vehicles - Set of 3
Tickit®
Now: $18.39Was: $19.99This set includes 3 solid beechwood vehicles, each with 4 rotating wheels, metal axles and indented markings. Includes an orange 4x4, purple car and yellow bus. Inspire the next generation to learn...Now: $18.39Was: $19.99 -
On Sale
Rainbow Wooden Adventure Vehicles - Set of 3
Tickit®
Now: $19.52Was: $20.99This set includes 3 solid beechwood vehicles, each with 4 rotating wheels, metal axles and indented markings. Includes an orange car, blue camper and purple van. The camper easily attaches to the car...Now: $19.52Was: $20.99 -
On Sale
Natural Architect Panels - Complete Set - 24 Wood Panels - 4 Shapes in 6 Sizes
Tickit®
Now: $55.19Was: $59.99These six wooden panels are designed for use with our Rainbow Wooden Architect Shapes (# 73412, # 73414, # 73416, #73418, sold separately). Use them to provide a foundation for building and stacking!...Now: $55.19Was: $59.99 -
On Sale
Wooden Rainbow Architect Squares - Set of 7
Tickit®
Now: $45.89Was: $49.34These 7 nesting Beechwood squares are stained in safety compliant colors which enable children to see all the rainbow colors with the natural grain of the wood. Tested for children aged 12m+, these...Now: $45.89Was: $49.34 -
On Sale
Wooden Rainbow Architect Arches - Set of 7
Tickit®
Now: $41.98Was: $45.14These 7 nesting Beechwood arches are stained in safety compliant colors which enable children to see all the rainbow colors with the natural grain of the wood. Tested for children aged 12m+, these...Now: $41.98Was: $45.14Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $41.98Was: $45.14Subtotal: -
On Sale
Easy Hold Plane Mirror
Tickit®
Now: $12.68Was: $13.64This hand-held acrylic mirror is perfect for sensory play. Children can use the mirror as a portable way to observe reflections. Examine objects, faces, environments and more. Housed in solid...Now: $12.68Was: $13.64 -
On Sale
Grill Playset
Learning Advantage®
Now: $64.39Was: $69.99A beautifully designed and durable toddler-sized play grill which includes functioning knobs that click when rotated. Made of high quality wood, the grill is ideal for indoor use and great for role...Now: $64.39Was: $69.99 -
On Sale
Fun Blocks Activity Set - 83 Pieces - 19 Shapes - 16 Activity Cards
Edxeducation®
Now: $48.82Was: $52.49This construction set includes 83 hollow, plastic pieces (19 different shapes, 5 colors) and 16 Activity Cards. Colors include: red, orange, green, blue and gray. This set assists in the development...Now: $48.82Was: $52.49 -
On Sale
GeoStix 3D Construction Set
Edxeducation®
Now: $32.21Was: $34.64This set includes 110 construction sticks in 13 color-coded sizes with 3D connector pads. Build foundational math, construction and fine motor skills. Create models and patterns, learn basic angle...Now: $32.21Was: $34.64Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $32.21Was: $34.64Subtotal: -
On Sale
Skeletal Starter Geo Set - 144 Multicolored Pieces - 20 Double-Sided Activity Cards
Edxeducation®
Now: $37.10Was: $39.89Skeletal Starter Geo Set doubles as an introductory math manipulative for hands-on discovery of 2D and 3D geometry principles. Construction set which will improve children's fine motor skills, as...Now: $37.10Was: $39.89 -
On Sale
Junior GeoStix - 200 Multicolored Construction Toy Sticks - 30 Double-Sided Activity Cards
Edxeducation®
Now: $41.00Was: $44.09Improve fine motor skills and develop creative thinking skills with this Junior GeoStix construction set. 10 different lengths including quarter and half-circle pieces that snap together at different...Now: $41.00Was: $44.09 -
On Sale
Junior GeoStix - Mini Jar - Set of 160
Edxeducation®
Now: $19.52Was: $20.99The only construction sticks that connect by snapping into place along evenly spaced increments on each piece. With Junior Geostix kids will improve fine motor skills, create designs, make different...Now: $19.52Was: $20.99 -
On Sale
My Gears - Machine Set - 181-Piece Model Set
Edxeducation®
Now: $53.70Was: $57.74This 181-piece set features instructions for 8 models. Follow our activity guide to create vehicles and machines. Or, experiment with your own engineering creations. Watch youngsters learn the art of...Now: $53.70Was: $57.74 -
On Sale
My Gears - Animal Set - 122-Piece Model Set
Edxeducation®
Now: $42.96Was: $46.19This 122-piece set features instructions for 8 models. Follow our activity guide to create animals and machines. Or, experiment with your own engineering creations. Watch youngsters learn the art of...Now: $42.96Was: $46.19 -
On Sale
My Gears - Junior Set
Edxeducation®
Now: $42.96Was: $46.19This 117-piece set features instructions for 13 models. Follow our activity guide to create vehicles, animals and machines. Or, experiment with your own engineering creations. Watch youngsters learn...Now: $42.96Was: $46.19