Creative Play
Creative Play, Puppets, Play Food, Blocks... for the Classroom
Play can be both fun and educational, and the objects in this category are designed to inform as well as entertain learners. Many items found here also lend themselves to developing motor skills. Combine classroom concepts with play time using costumes and props, toy everyday objects, magnetic kits, building blocks and other items that inspire and accommodate creative play.
Everyday Objects: Play Food, Animals, Vehicles, Cash Registers and More
Creative play can be brought into classrooms with toy everyday objects. Many of these objects develop motor skills and engage students with relevant topics. Play food and dishes can inspire discussion about nutrition and food groups, plastic animals can be organized by the regions they are found in, cash registers can accommodate estimation and other math activities, and so on.
Costumes and Props: Career Sets, Role Playing Items, and Puppets
Careers and citizenship are just a few of the topics that can be addressed using costumes and props. Encouraging role playing and theatre in the classroom can help students express themselves creatively while they think critically about human interactions.
The items available to inspire learning with creative play are nearly as unlimited as children’s imaginations. You’ll find building blocks, dolls, magnets and other toys in addition to the items mentioned above.
- Product
- Qty in Cart
- Quantity
- Price
- Subtotal
-
On Sale
Cruisin' Cork Road - Set of 17
The Freckled Frog
Now: $75.18Was: $80.84Watch your children create their very own road tracks and a whole new small world with their favorite toys and vehicles. This 17 piece cork road mat set is like a giant puzzle, children will use...Now: $75.18Was: $80.84 -
On Sale
How Am I Feeling Blocks - Set of 8
The Freckled Frog
Now: $43.93Was: $47.24Create and discover emotions with the How Am I Feeling block set! Made of smooth Beech wood, this 8-piece wooden block set is suitable for ages 1+. An open-ended activity for imaginative play and...Now: $43.93Was: $47.24 -
On Sale
Seasons Wooden Trees
The Freckled Frog
Now: $56.63Was: $60.89This set of 10 pinewood blocks feature double-sided, real images of different trees. One side shows the tree in summer. The opposite side shows the tree in the winter. Cut to shape, these blocks...Now: $56.63Was: $60.89 -
On Sale
People Around the World Wooden Blocks - Set of 18 - Ages 1+
The Freckled Frog
Now: $38.07Was: $40.94This set features 18 colorful photos depicting children from around the world. This diverse and inclusive set features children in traditional dress from Sweden, Bavaria and Saudi Arabia just to name...Now: $38.07Was: $40.94 -
On Sale
Where I Live? Wooden Blocks - Set of 17 - Ages 1+
The Freckled Frog
Now: $75.18Was: $80.84The perfect backdrop for creative play as well as being a great conversation starter around the themes of diversity, inclusion and how other cultures live. These well-sized wooden homes represent...Now: $75.18Was: $80.84 -
On Sale
Pretend 'N' Play Minibeasts - Set of 15
The Freckled Frog
Now: $64.44Was: $69.29This robust set of chunky wooden blocks with illustrations will encourage kids to use their imaginations as they examine insects in their natural habitats! The set consists of 11 New Zealand Pine bug...Now: $64.44Was: $69.29 -
On Sale
Peg People of the World Wooden People - Set of 10 - Ages 12m+
The Freckled Frog
Now: $26.36Was: $28.34Teach children about diversity and inclusion through play using the simplicity of the different shades of these peg people. This set is the perfect way to demonstrate to children that while we may...Now: $26.36Was: $28.34 -
On Sale
Little Happy Architect Wooden Blocks - Set of 22 - Ages 18m+
The Freckled Frog
Now: $48.82Was: $52.49The Little Happy Architect is a creative, open-ended construction set that encourages children to use their imagination and explore a whole new world of their own. The pieces slot easily together to...Now: $48.82Was: $52.49 -
On Sale
Happy Architect Wooden Blocks - Create 'N' Play - Set of 28 - Ages 2+
The Freckled Frog
Now: $78.19Was: $84.99Create your own cities and towns with this Happy Architect set! Made of smooth Birch plywood, this 28-piece wooden play set is suitable for ages 2+. An open-ended activity for unstructured play,...Now: $78.19Was: $84.99Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $78.19Was: $84.99Subtotal: -
On Sale
Happy Architect Wooden Blocks - Raceway - Set of 25 - Ages 18m+
The Freckled Frog
Now: $78.19Was: $84.99Designed to capture little ones' imaginations with so many spontaneous learning opportunities. Not only will this set have children speeding around as they reenact car races, but they'll also be...Now: $78.19Was: $84.99 -
On Sale
Happy Architect - Natural - Set of 28
The Freckled Frog
Now: $85.92Was: $92.39Create your own cities and towns with this Happy Architect set! Made of smooth Birch plywood, this 28-piece wooden play set is suitable for ages 2+. An open-ended activity for unstructured play,...Now: $85.92Was: $92.39 -
On Sale
Wooden Building Gem Blocks
Tickit®
Now: $85.92Was: $92.39This set features a selection of 25 smooth beechwood building blocks and 14 translucent acrylic cubes in 7 colors. These blocks are carefully designed for open-ended construction activities. The...Now: $85.92Was: $92.39Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $85.92Was: $92.39Subtotal: -
On Sale
Rainbow Wooden City E-Vehicles - Set of 3
Tickit®
Now: $18.39Was: $19.99This set includes 3 solid beechwood vehicles, each with 4 rotating wheels, metal axles and indented markings. Includes an orange 4x4, purple car and yellow bus. Inspire the next generation to learn...Now: $18.39Was: $19.99 -
On Sale
Rainbow Wooden Adventure Vehicles - Set of 3
Tickit®
Now: $19.52Was: $20.99This set includes 3 solid beechwood vehicles, each with 4 rotating wheels, metal axles and indented markings. Includes an orange car, blue camper and purple van. The camper easily attaches to the car...Now: $19.52Was: $20.99 -
On Sale
Natural Architect Panels - Complete Set - 24 Wood Panels - 4 Shapes in 6 Sizes
Tickit®
Now: $55.19Was: $59.99These six wooden panels are designed for use with our Rainbow Wooden Architect Shapes (# 73412, # 73414, # 73416, #73418, sold separately). Use them to provide a foundation for building and stacking!...Now: $55.19Was: $59.99 -
On Sale
Wooden Rainbow Architect Squares - Set of 7
Tickit®
Now: $45.89Was: $49.34These 7 nesting Beechwood squares are stained in safety compliant colors which enable children to see all the rainbow colors with the natural grain of the wood. Tested for children aged 12m+, these...Now: $45.89Was: $49.34 -
On Sale
Wooden Rainbow Architect Arches - Set of 7
Tickit®
Now: $41.98Was: $45.14These 7 nesting Beechwood arches are stained in safety compliant colors which enable children to see all the rainbow colors with the natural grain of the wood. Tested for children aged 12m+, these...Now: $41.98Was: $45.14Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $41.98Was: $45.14Subtotal: -
On Sale
Easy Hold Plane Mirror
Tickit®
Now: $12.68Was: $13.64This hand-held acrylic mirror is perfect for sensory play. Children can use the mirror as a portable way to observe reflections. Examine objects, faces, environments and more. Housed in solid...Now: $12.68Was: $13.64 -
On Sale
Color Crystal Block Set - Set of 25
Tickit®
Now: $97.64Was: $104.99This set of 25 polished, colorful acrylic blocks features 17 different shapes. As kids learn to fit these shapes together, their understanding of spatial relationships, geometric vocabulary, color...Now: $97.64Was: $104.99 -
On Sale
Grill Playset
Learning Advantage®
Now: $64.39Was: $69.99A beautifully designed and durable toddler-sized play grill which includes functioning knobs that click when rotated. Made of high quality wood, the grill is ideal for indoor use and great for role...Now: $64.39Was: $69.99