Creative Play
Creative Play, Puppets, Play Food, Blocks... for the Classroom
Play can be both fun and educational, and the objects in this category are designed to inform as well as entertain learners. Many items found here also lend themselves to developing motor skills. Combine classroom concepts with play time using costumes and props, toy everyday objects, magnetic kits, building blocks and other items that inspire and accommodate creative play.
Everyday Objects: Play Food, Animals, Vehicles, Cash Registers and More
Creative play can be brought into classrooms with toy everyday objects. Many of these objects develop motor skills and engage students with relevant topics. Play food and dishes can inspire discussion about nutrition and food groups, plastic animals can be organized by the regions they are found in, cash registers can accommodate estimation and other math activities, and so on.
Costumes and Props: Career Sets, Role Playing Items, and Puppets
Careers and citizenship are just a few of the topics that can be addressed using costumes and props. Encouraging role playing and theatre in the classroom can help students express themselves creatively while they think critically about human interactions.
The items available to inspire learning with creative play are nearly as unlimited as children’s imaginations. You’ll find building blocks, dolls, magnets and other toys in addition to the items mentioned above.
- Product
- Qty in Cart
- Quantity
- Price
- Subtotal
-
On Sale
Blockables Woodland Creatures
Melissa & Doug
Now: $10.73Was: $11.54Melissa & Doug Blockables are linkable, stackable, and playable solid wood building blocks, perfect for little hands and big imaginations; special connectors let kids 2 and older easily snap together...Now: $10.73Was: $11.54 -
On Sale
Wooden Gingerbread House Play Set
Melissa & Doug
Now: $36.82Was: $39.59Piece together and decorate a re-buildable wooden gingerbread house for a festive pretend play celebration anytime Includes a six-piece re-buildable wooden "gingerbread" house, 7 wooden accessories...Now: $36.82Was: $39.59 -
On Sale
Boo-Boos & Bandages Reusable Play Set
Melissa & Doug
Now: $15.61Was: $16.79It's like magic! Make realistic pretend boo-boos appear then press on a bandage, pull it off, and the boo is gone! Because the boo-boos are made from a special material, there is no ink involved and...Now: $15.61Was: $16.79 -
On Sale
Wooden Construction Site Vehicles
Melissa & Doug
Now: $26.36Was: $28.34It's time to get constructive fun rolling with these sturdy wooden vehicles! The eight-piece set includes a steam roller, cement mixer, forklift, dump truck, front loader, crane, and backhoe, each...Now: $26.36Was: $28.34 -
On Sale
PAW Patrol Wooden ABC Block Truck
Melissa & Doug
Now: $35.14Was: $37.79PAW Patrol™ is on a roll with this jumbo wooden truck and trailer vehicle built to haul 28 wooden early-learning blocks. Art on blocks includes letters, numerals, PAW Patrol™ characters, and puzzle...Now: $35.14Was: $37.79 -
On Sale
PAW Patrol Hand Puppets
Melissa & Doug
Now: $35.14Was: $37.79PAW Patrol™ is always ready to help, inspiring preschoolers with a blend of teamwork, adventure, and humor as they develop social, emotional, and developmental skills through play. Tell stories, make...Now: $35.14Was: $37.79 -
On Sale
Treats 'N' Eats Playhouse
Fellowes®
Now: $73.13Was: $78.63Designed for homes, schools, daycares, therapy spaces, and learning centers, this treats 'n' eats playhouse supports imaginative play, group activities, art projects, dramatic play, and screen-free...Now: $73.13Was: $78.63 -
On Sale
School Bus Playhouse
Fellowes®
Now: $68.54Was: $73.70Designed for growing artists ages three years and up, the Bankers Box at Play Color-Your-Own School Bus is a creative activity that unleashes your child's imagination and makes hands-on learning fun...Now: $68.54Was: $73.70 -
On Sale
Sensory Play Stones, World Kitchen Food Set, Set of 20
Yellow Door
Now: $82.95Was: $89.20Serve up imaginative play with this tactile set of fruit and vegetable stones inspired by foods from around the world. Designed for home corners, mud kitchens, role-play markets, sensory bins, and...Now: $82.95Was: $89.20 -
On Sale
ECO Beams Building Set, 34 Pieces
Miniland
Now: $32.21Was: $34.64Build, connect, and explore construction concepts with this ECO Beams Building Set. The set includes 32 colored connectable beams made from recycled polypropylene, plus a non-woven storage bag and a...Now: $32.21Was: $34.64 -
On Sale
Forest Girl Doll Clothes Set for 15 in Dolls, 3 Pieces
Miniland
Now: $19.52Was: $20.99Dress 15 in Miniland dolls for everyday pretend play with this forest-themed outfit set. The 3-piece set includes a forest green t-shirt, matching light green pants, and a headband made from quality...Now: $19.52Was: $20.99 -
On Sale
Forest Boy Doll Clothes Set for 15 in Dolls, 2 Pieces
Miniland
Now: $19.52Was: $20.99Dress 15 in Miniland dolls for everyday pretend play with this forest-themed outfit set. The 2-piece set includes a forest green sweater with buttons and matching light green pants made from quality...Now: $19.52Was: $20.99 -
On Sale
New Sprouts Pizza Night Pretend Play Set
Learning Resources
Now: $25.38Was: $27.29New Sprouts Pizza Night Pretend Play Set gives toddlers ages 18 months and up a pretend play food and fine motor set for building pretend pizzas, stacking toppings, serving slices, and role-playing...Now: $25.38Was: $27.29 -
On Sale
Gears GardenGears Building Set
Learning Resources
Now: $39.05Was: $41.99Gears GardenGears Building Set gives children ages 4 and up a STEM gear construction set for building twisting, turning gardens with gears, flowers, bases, and STEM challenges. Kids connect bases,...Now: $39.05Was: $41.99 -
On Sale
Alphabet Mini Market
Learning Resources
Now: $27.33Was: $29.39Alphabet Mini Market gives preschool learners ages 3 and up a alphabet pretend shopping activity set for vowels, consonants, beginning sounds, pretend shopping, and fine motor practice. Kids stock...Now: $27.33Was: $29.39 -
On Sale
STEM Explorers Pixel Art Pro
Learning Resources
Now: $29.29Was: $31.49STEM Explorers Pixel Art Pro gives children ages 5 and up a pixel art STEM building kit for creating pixel art designs while practicing coding, math, and fine motor skills. Kids plot designs, place...Now: $29.29Was: $31.49 -
On Sale
Gears Glowing PatternGears Building Set
Learning Resources
Now: $32.21Was: $34.64Gears Glowing PatternGears Building Set gives children ages 4 and up a glow-in-the-dark STEM gear construction set for designing glowing gear patterns and comparing motion in light and dark. Kids...Now: $32.21Was: $34.64 -
On Sale
Wooden Gingerbread House Play Set, Pink
Melissa & Doug
Now: $36.82Was: $39.59Piece together a re-buildable wooden gingerbread house and decorate with reusable wooden accessories and icing cords for a mess-free, festive, pretend play celebration anytime! The adorable, sturdy...Now: $36.82Was: $39.59 -
On Sale
Magnetic Dinosaur Puzzle Blocks, 25 Pieces, 6 Dinosaur Designs
Contixo
Now: $39.05Was: $41.99Build and rebuild prehistoric scenes with Contixo Magnetic Dinosaur Puzzle Blocks. Designed for children ages 3 and up, this 25-piece set uses magnetic snapping blocks with image segments on the...Now: $39.05Was: $41.99 -
On Sale
Bristle Shape 3D Building Blocks, Assorted Colors, 144 Pieces
Contixo
Now: $48.82Was: $52.49Encourage open-ended STEM building and imaginative play with Contixo Bristle Shape 3D Building Blocks. This 144-piece set allows children to connect textured building pieces to create structures,...Now: $48.82Was: $52.49