Early Childhood
Early Education Games and Resources
Effective early childhood education involves engaging students with information and activity for brief periods of time. Learning tools for early childhood include books and other media as well as manipulatives, games, and toys. From memorizing ABC’s and 123’s to learning how to tie shoelaces and master motor skills, young children can benefit from instruction and practice with learning tools and activities.
Books and Other Media
Shop a wide selection of lesson planning books geared towards instructors, and don’t miss the selection of reading and activity books and workbooks designed to engage early learners. Many of the books designed for students capture children’s attention through storytelling, illustrations, or interactive features. With elements that engage, it is no wonder that books such as the Very Hungry Caterpillar, Sheep in a Jeep, and Curious George series are remembered by children well into adulthood.
Some media uses sound to appeal to children. Books that use rhyme help early readers remember sounds and letters or letter combinations. Addition & Subtraction Rap and Division Rap DVDs by Rock n Learn also take advantage of rhyme but use it to teach math. DVDs, and books with cassettes or CDs, use audio to encourage participation as they share information. Students make rapid progress in language learning during early childhood, and foreign language DVDs can introduce them to new languages at early ages. The Spanish DVD: Grades K & Up or Aprendamos Ingles (Learn English) DVD by Rock n Learn are two such DVDs.
Manipulatives, Games, and Toys
Manipulatives, games, and educational toys get children interested, active, and learning. Children can practice recognizing patterns and develop their understanding of size and shape by using manipulatives. Multi Match Sensory Discs by Guidecraft encourage children to use their use their senses, fine motor skills, and color matching abilities. Foam Color Cubes by Teacher Created can be used to help children learn to visually discriminate between colors and develop fine motor skills. Like many manipulatives, Foam Color Cubes can also be used for creating patterns and understanding basic math concepts. Age-appropriate games and toys encourage children to participate in developmental activities in similar ways.
Learning at any age can be fun, and that is a great lesson for children to learn early. The learning tools and activities available here can help them do so.
- Product
- Qty in Cart
- Quantity
- Price
- Subtotal
-
On Sale
Flashcards Baby Bath
Headu
Now: $15.61Was: $16.79Designed for everyday use, this flashcards baby bath supports everyday organization and activity needs. Flashcards Baby Bath by Headu is a high-quality educational product designed to support...Now: $15.61Was: $16.79Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $15.61Was: $16.79Subtotal: -
On Sale
Touch & Play Sensory Memo for Kids
Headu
Now: $15.61Was: $16.79Touch & Play Sensory Memo for Kids from Headu is an educational game designed to make memory matching, tactile recognition, and sensory play approachable, playful, and hands-on. Children explore...Now: $15.61Was: $16.79 -
On Sale
Open and Find Montessori Game
Headu
Now: $26.36Was: $28.34Open and Find Montessori Game from Headu is an educational activity set designed to make look-and-find play, lock-and-key discovery, and observation approachable, playful, and hands-on. Children...Now: $26.36Was: $28.34 -
On Sale
Montessori Memo Word and Image Game
Headu
Now: $12.68Was: $13.64Montessori Memo Word and Image Game from Headu is an educational game designed to make image-word matching, memory, and early reading approachable, playful, and hands-on. Children explore image-word...Now: $12.68Was: $13.64 -
On Sale
Tactile Fantanimals Activity Set
Headu
Now: $12.68Was: $13.64Tactile Fantanimals Activity Set from Headu is an educational activity set designed to make fantasy animal building, tactile cards, and environment play approachable, playful, and hands-on. Children...Now: $12.68Was: $13.64 -
On Sale
Where Does It Come From? Puzzle Set
Headu
Now: $9.76Was: $10.49Where Does It Come From? Puzzle Set from Headu is an educational activity set designed to make origins, sequencing, and real-world connections approachable, playful, and hands-on. Children explore...Now: $9.76Was: $10.49 -
On Sale
1000 Creations Creative Game
Headu
Now: $14.64Was: $15.741000 Creations Creative Game from Headu is a hands-on creative activity kit designed to make open-ended design challenges and creative thinking approachable, playful, and hands-on. Children use...Now: $14.64Was: $15.74 -
On Sale
Babies & Families Montessori Puzzle Set
Headu
Now: $17.57Was: $18.89Babies & Families Montessori Puzzle Set from Headu is an educational activity set designed to make family matching, environment puzzles, and early association approachable, playful, and hands-on...Now: $17.57Was: $18.89 -
On Sale
Baby Tactilino Tactile Puzzle Set
Headu
Now: $17.57Was: $18.89Baby Tactilino Tactile Puzzle Set from Headu is an educational activity set designed to make tactile matching, first puzzles, and sensory exploration approachable, playful, and hands-on. Children...Now: $17.57Was: $18.89 -
On Sale
Before and After Sequencing Game
Headu
Now: $9.76Was: $10.49Before and After Sequencing Game from Headu is an educational activity set designed to make daily sequences, cause and effect, and time order approachable, playful, and hands-on. Children explore...Now: $9.76Was: $10.49 -
On Sale
Baby Logic Montessori Flashcards
Headu
Now: $15.61Was: $16.79Baby Logic Montessori Flashcards from Headu is an educational flashcard set designed to make early logic, shape matching, and Montessori-inspired association approachable, playful, and hands-on...Now: $15.61Was: $16.79 -
On Sale
Game of Opposites Self-Correcting Puzzle
Headu
Now: $9.76Was: $10.49Game of Opposites Self-Correcting Puzzle from Headu is an educational game designed to make opposites, vocabulary, and logic approachable, playful, and hands-on. Children explore opposites,...Now: $9.76Was: $10.49 -
On Sale
Similar! Self-Correcting Matching Game
Headu
Now: $9.76Was: $10.49Similar! Self-Correcting Matching Game from Headu is an educational activity set designed to make similarities, visual comparison, and association skills approachable, playful, and hands-on. Children...Now: $9.76Was: $10.49 -
On Sale
Montessori First Animal Encyclopedia Flashcards
Headu
Now: $15.61Was: $16.79Montessori First Animal Encyclopedia Flashcards from Headu is an educational flashcard set designed to make animals, habitats, classification, and naturalistic learning approachable, playful, and...Now: $15.61Was: $16.79 -
On Sale
Make ABC! Two-Piece Alphabet Puzzle
Headu
Now: $9.76Was: $10.49Make ABC! Two-Piece Alphabet Puzzle from Headu is an educational activity set designed to make alphabet recognition, phonics, and imaginative letter building approachable, playful, and hands-on...Now: $9.76Was: $10.49 -
On Sale
Ta-Da Bing! Memory and Visual Perception Magic Game
Blue Orange Games
Now: $21.47Was: $23.09Looking for a game that is easy to bring to the table but still gives players something meaningful to practice? Come one, come all! The mini-magicians' competition is about to start! Do you see the...Now: $21.47Was: $23.09 -
On Sale
Color Scramble with Cora Interactive Listen-and-Seek Color Matching Game
Blue Orange Games
Now: $21.47Was: $23.09Looking for a game that is easy to bring to the table but still gives players something meaningful to practice? Cora has been so busy, she's forgotten where she built her nests! Race to help Cora...Now: $21.47Was: $23.09 -
On Sale
Wiggle Brain® Castle Climbers
Teacher Created Resources®
Now: $14.64Was: $15.74Explore classic stacking play with a unique castle design. Use three different-sized castles to stack and build an endless number of structural creations. The large, medium, and small sizes can nest...Now: $14.64Was: $15.74 -
On Sale
Coconut Shell Leaf Loose Parts, 50 Pieces
Craftplay
Now: $18.54Was: $19.94Create nature-inspired sorting, craft and sensory experiences with these coconut shell leaves. The set includes leaf-shaped pieces in 6 shapes and 5 colors, giving children tactile materials for...Now: $18.54Was: $19.94 -
On Sale
Coconut Shell Flower Loose Parts, 50 Pieces
Craftplay
Now: $18.54Was: $19.94Use these coconut shell flowers to add color, texture and nature-inspired detail to loose-parts play and craft projects. The set includes flower-shaped pieces in 6 shapes and 5 colors for sorting,...Now: $18.54Was: $19.94