Creative Play
Creative Play, Puppets, Play Food, Blocks... for the Classroom
Play can be both fun and educational, and the objects in this category are designed to inform as well as entertain learners. Many items found here also lend themselves to developing motor skills. Combine classroom concepts with play time using costumes and props, toy everyday objects, magnetic kits, building blocks and other items that inspire and accommodate creative play.
Everyday Objects: Play Food, Animals, Vehicles, Cash Registers and More
Creative play can be brought into classrooms with toy everyday objects. Many of these objects develop motor skills and engage students with relevant topics. Play food and dishes can inspire discussion about nutrition and food groups, plastic animals can be organized by the regions they are found in, cash registers can accommodate estimation and other math activities, and so on.
Costumes and Props: Career Sets, Role Playing Items, and Puppets
Careers and citizenship are just a few of the topics that can be addressed using costumes and props. Encouraging role playing and theatre in the classroom can help students express themselves creatively while they think critically about human interactions.
The items available to inspire learning with creative play are nearly as unlimited as children’s imaginations. You’ll find building blocks, dolls, magnets and other toys in addition to the items mentioned above.
- Product
- Qty in Cart
- Quantity
- Price
- Subtotal
-
On Sale
Woodland Trail Treehouse
Tickit®
Now: $71.27Was: $76.64This treehouse features 3 levels and multiple accessories. Create elaborate small worlds and explore storytelling with little critters. This set is perfect for open-ended, creative play. Inspire...Now: $71.27Was: $76.64 -
On Sale
Water Channels, Set of 8
Spark & Wow
Now: $53.70Was: $57.74This set includes 8 semi-translucent, bamboo-themed water channels. The individual pieces come in 2 different sizes. This set ideal for open-ended, sensory play. Nest them together to create longer...Now: $53.70Was: $57.74 -
On Sale
Coconut Flowers, Set of 50
Ready 2 Learn™
Now: $18.54Was: $19.94This set includes 50 flower-shaped coconut shell pieces in six shapes and five colors: red, yellow, orange, pink and blue. Each flower features small holes to thread necklaces and bracelets! You can...Now: $18.54Was: $19.94 -
On Sale
Coconut Leaves, Set of 50
Ready 2 Learn™
Now: $18.54Was: $19.94This set includes 50 leaf-shaped coconut shell pieces in six shapes and five colors: red, yellow, green, blue and brown. You can use these versatile colorful leaves for crafting, sequencing, sorting,...Now: $18.54Was: $19.94Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $18.54Was: $19.94Subtotal: -
On Sale
Pocket Sundial 3D Wooden STEM Model 5-Pack
artoya
Now: $63.23Was: $67.99The artoya Pocket Sundial 3D Wooden STEM Model is a must-have for any adventurer or navigator! This multi-pack includes 5 identical items, making it ideal for classes and group activities. With a...Now: $63.23Was: $67.99 -
On Sale
Pink Ladybug Dress-Up Wings
Insect Lore
Now: $9.76Was: $10.49Your little one can become their favorite spotted friend with these Pink Dress Up Ladybug Wings! Perfect for imaginative play and made specifically for kids, these wings will take anyone's dress up...Now: $9.76Was: $10.49 -
On Sale
Red Ladybug Dress-Up Wings
Insect Lore
Now: $9.76Was: $10.49Fly into a world of fun with our Red Dress Up Ladybug Wings! Perfect for pretend play, these cute wings will transform your little one into a red ladybug for hours of fun. Designed for just for kids,...Now: $9.76Was: $10.49Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $9.76Was: $10.49Subtotal: -
On Sale
Topple Tower
Roylco®
Now: $29.29Was: $31.49Challenge kids to develop focus and precision! Featuring four distinct challenge levels, children can match each level or mix the layers to build unique, creative towers. Our exclusive Spring Blocks...Now: $29.29Was: $31.49 -
On Sale
Cutting Food - Wooden Play Food
Melissa & Doug
Now: $30.26Was: $32.54This wooden play food set is perfect for young chefs looking to explore a little mealtime fun--without the mess! It includes eight pieces of wooden food that can be sliced into 27 sections, a cutting...Now: $30.26Was: $32.54 -
On Sale
Sushi Shima Enaga Plush
Borbs
Now: $18.54Was: $19.94Meet Sushima Enaga Borb, the softest sensory-friendly plushie companion, designed with care by two neurodivergent designers alongside autism and plush communities. More than just a plush, Sushima...Now: $18.54Was: $19.94Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $18.54Was: $19.94Subtotal: -
On Sale
Pigeon Plush
Borbs
Now: $17.57Was: $18.89Pigeons need love too! Meet Pigeon Borb, a medium-sized plush companion with a charming rainbow neck and ultra-soft stuffing. Designed for bird lovers everywhere, this adorable pigeon is perfect for...Now: $17.57Was: $18.89Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $17.57Was: $18.89Subtotal: -
On Sale
Mango Bird Plush
Borbs
Now: $18.54Was: $19.94Adopt Your Very Own Mango Budgie Stuffed Animal – a sensory-friendly companion specially designed by the organizer of Reddit's r/Plushies, with the help of autism communities, to be as welcoming as...Now: $18.54Was: $19.94Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $18.54Was: $19.94Subtotal: -
On Sale
Ice Cream Bird Plush
Borbs
Now: $18.54Was: $19.94Adopt your very own Ice Cream Borb Stuffed Animal – a sensory-friendly plushie companion with a built-in fidget, specially designed by 2 neurodivergent designers along with the help of autism and...Now: $18.54Was: $19.94 -
On Sale
Life Size Hyrax Plush
Borbs
Now: $36.12Was: $38.84Meet your very own life-sized hyrax, the potato-shaped, vampire-like creatures mentioned in the Bible and found in North Africa. These adorable little animals, surprisingly related to elephants and...Now: $36.12Was: $38.84Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $36.12Was: $38.84Subtotal: -
On Sale
Hot Dog Ferret Plush
Borbs
Now: $39.05Was: $41.99Snuggle up with this adorable 2-foot-long ferret plush, designed to keep you warm and comfortable through every season! Whether you need a weighted companion for relaxation or a heatable plush to...Now: $39.05Was: $41.99 -
On Sale
Lime Slime Conure Plush
Borbs
Now: $18.54Was: $19.94Adopt Your Very Own Lime Slime the Conjuring Conure Stuffed Animal – a sensory-friendly companion specially designed by the organizer of Reddit's r/Plushies, with the help of autism communities, to...Now: $18.54Was: $19.94Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $18.54Was: $19.94Subtotal: -
On Sale
Breb Chinchilla Plush
Borbs
Now: $27.33Was: $29.39Adopt Your Very Own Breb Chinchilla Stuffed Animal – a sensory-friendly companion specially designed by the organizer of Reddit's r/Plushies, with the help of autism communities, to be as welcoming...Now: $27.33Was: $29.39 -
On Sale
Boba Tea Bird Plush
Borbs
Now: $18.54Was: $19.94Adopt your very own weighted fidget Boba Borb Stuffed Animal – a sensory-friendly plushie companion with a built-in fidget, specially designed by 2 neurodivergent designers along with the help of...Now: $18.54Was: $19.94Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $18.54Was: $19.94Subtotal: -
On Sale
Little Looking Shape Mirrors - Set of 4
Learn Well
Now: $39.01Was: $41.95Beautifully crafted wooden mirrors that are perfect for small hands to explore reflections. Each mirror is a different shape: square, circle, triangle and hexagon. Set of 4. For ages 10 months...Now: $39.01Was: $41.95 -
On Sale
Little Looking Mirrors - Set of 6
Learn Well
Now: $48.78Was: $52.45Beautifully crafted beechwood mirrors that are perfect for small hands and faces to explore their feelings and facial expressions. Babies will enjoy crawling over to them place on the floor, and the...Now: $48.78Was: $52.45