Creative Play
Creative Play, Puppets, Play Food, Blocks... for the Classroom
Play can be both fun and educational, and the objects in this category are designed to inform as well as entertain learners. Many items found here also lend themselves to developing motor skills. Combine classroom concepts with play time using costumes and props, toy everyday objects, magnetic kits, building blocks and other items that inspire and accommodate creative play.
Everyday Objects: Play Food, Animals, Vehicles, Cash Registers and More
Creative play can be brought into classrooms with toy everyday objects. Many of these objects develop motor skills and engage students with relevant topics. Play food and dishes can inspire discussion about nutrition and food groups, plastic animals can be organized by the regions they are found in, cash registers can accommodate estimation and other math activities, and so on.
Costumes and Props: Career Sets, Role Playing Items, and Puppets
Careers and citizenship are just a few of the topics that can be addressed using costumes and props. Encouraging role playing and theatre in the classroom can help students express themselves creatively while they think critically about human interactions.
The items available to inspire learning with creative play are nearly as unlimited as children’s imaginations. You’ll find building blocks, dolls, magnets and other toys in addition to the items mentioned above.
- Product
- Qty in Cart
- Quantity
- Price
- Subtotal
-
On Sale
Laundry Basket Play Set
Melissa & Doug
Now: $30.26Was: $32.54Kids will have loads of fun playing house with this these realistic laundry accessories! The 14-piece set includes a sturdy take-along basket to hold all the supplies and a reusable activity card to...Now: $30.26Was: $32.54 -
On Sale
Let's Play House! Spray, Squirt & Squeegee Play Set
Melissa & Doug
Now: $26.36Was: $28.34Part of playing house is keeping things sparkling clean! This pretend play cleaning set lets kids spray, squirt, squeegee, scour, and scrub using either real water or their imaginations. The spray...Now: $26.36Was: $28.34 -
On Sale
Let's Play House! Dust! Sweep! Mop!
Melissa & Doug
Now: $41.98Was: $45.14This six-piece play set gives kids all the housekeeping tools they need to keep it clean! Sized just for kids and built to last, the broom, mop, duster, dust pan, and hand brush are comfortable to...Now: $41.98Was: $45.14 -
On Sale
Tote & Tour Pet Travel Play Set
Melissa & Doug
Now: $41.00Was: $44.09Keep traveling plush pets safe and happy! Whether touring the world or just the neighborhood, it's easy for kids three and older to take the precious plush pooch and the cuddly kitty on the go with...Now: $41.00Was: $44.09 -
On Sale
Examine & Treat Pet Vet Play Set
Melissa & Doug
Now: $41.00Was: $44.09Give young animal lovers everything they need to examine and treat pretend pets! This toy was recognized by toy experts at the Good Housekeeping Institute for how it helps kids develop empathy. The...Now: $41.00Was: $44.09 -
On Sale
Pediatric Nurse Role Play Costume Set
Melissa & Doug
Now: $41.00Was: $44.09This pediatric-nurse play set has everything little nurses need to take care of a newborn baby—including the baby! Nurses-in-training can slip on the cheerful, gender-neutral uniform (complete with...Now: $41.00Was: $44.09 -
On Sale
Astronaut Role Play Costume Set
Melissa & Doug
Now: $41.00Was: $44.09Houston, we have a costume. Kids will be over the moon when they get to step into the jumpsuit, slip on the stretchy silver gloves, and top it all off with the shiny helmet! There's even a reusable...Now: $41.00Was: $44.09 -
On Sale
Star Diner Restaurant Play Set
Melissa & Doug
Now: $41.00Was: $44.09Order up! Everything kids need to serve up delicious diner classics is included in this 41-piece restaurant play set collection. Order on the reusable menu, cook with the durable plastic frying pan...Now: $41.00Was: $44.09 -
On Sale
Fresh Mart Grocery Store Companion Collection
Melissa & Doug
Now: $41.00Was: $44.09This companion set to the Fresh Mart Grocery Store has everything kids three and older need to stock shelves and get shopping! There are 70 pieces to play with, including grocer and shopper role-play...Now: $41.00Was: $44.09 -
On Sale
Let's Play House! Grocery Basket with Play Food
Melissa & Doug
Now: $30.26Was: $32.54If make-believe fun is on your shopping list, check out this all-in-one kitchen and grocery play set! This realistic wire grocery basket toy is just the right size for pretend play. It comes stocked...Now: $30.26Was: $32.54Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $30.26Was: $32.54Subtotal: -
On Sale
Sandwich-Making Wooden Play Food Set
Melissa & Doug
Now: $30.26Was: $32.54Stack your sandwich the way you like it with the 16 "fixins" in this wooden sandwich kit. Use the wooden knife to slice apart the pieces--a satisfying "crunch" sound tells you your ingredients are...Now: $30.26Was: $32.54 -
On Sale
Birthday Cake
Melissa & Doug
Now: $30.26Was: $32.54Every day's a celebration with our festive birthday party! This wooden set includes six ready-to-cut slices of cake, removable candles and toppings, and a cake plate and server. Use the serving knife...Now: $30.26Was: $32.54 -
On Sale
Standard Unit Blocks, Set of 60
Melissa & Doug
Now: $90.80Was: $97.64Build upon your child's imagination with this high-quality, solid wood building block set. The wooden blocks are made from durable hardwood, are precisely measured and cut, and feature smooth,...Now: $90.80Was: $97.64 -
On Sale
Mine to Love - Baby Food & Bottle Set
Melissa & Doug
Now: $24.40Was: $26.24Little caregivers can take care of their baby dolls with this adorable 8-piece set. An easy-close, embroidered bib, keeps baby clean during mealtime which is organized with a divided dish, fork,...Now: $24.40Was: $26.24 -
On Sale
Veterinarian Role Play Costume Set
Melissa & Doug
Now: $41.00Was: $44.09The care of all the toy "pets" in the house will be in capable hands when your little animal doctor is suited up in a machine-washable blue jacket, mask and surgical cap. The set includes a...Now: $41.00Was: $44.09 -
On Sale
Doctor Role Play Costume Set
Melissa & Doug
Now: $41.00Was: $44.09The doctor will see you now! With this set, your little doctor will be fully equipped with a jacket and face mask, a stethoscope with sound effects, a reflex hammer, an ear scope, a syringe, and a...Now: $41.00Was: $44.09 -
On Sale
Chef Role Play Costume Set
Melissa & Doug
Now: $41.00Was: $44.09With a machine-washable chef jacket and hat, your little chef will be master of the pretend kitchen! This set comes complete with a set of measuring spoons, two wooden utensils, an oven mitt and a...Now: $41.00Was: $44.09 -
On Sale
Construction Worker Role Play Costume Set
Melissa & Doug
Now: $41.00Was: $44.09Work zone ahead! Your little construction worker will be ready for the job with this bright orange, machine-washable, vest high-lighted with reflective material and a tool belt, a yellow hard hat,...Now: $41.00Was: $44.09 -
On Sale
Police Officer Role Play Costume Set
Melissa & Doug
Now: $41.00Was: $44.09It's easy to enforce the law of the land when you have the proper equipment! Your little police officer will love this official looking, machine-washable, jacket and cap, and shiny police badge. Add...Now: $41.00Was: $44.09 -
On Sale
Fire Chief Role Play Costume Set
Melissa & Doug
Now: $41.00Was: $44.09Here is everything an aspiring firefighter needs in an emergency: a bright red, machine-washable jacket trimmed with reflective material, a fire chief helmet, a "fire extinguisher," a bullhorn with...Now: $41.00Was: $44.09