Creative Play
Creative Play, Puppets, Play Food, Blocks... for the Classroom
Play can be both fun and educational, and the objects in this category are designed to inform as well as entertain learners. Many items found here also lend themselves to developing motor skills. Combine classroom concepts with play time using costumes and props, toy everyday objects, magnetic kits, building blocks and other items that inspire and accommodate creative play.
Everyday Objects: Play Food, Animals, Vehicles, Cash Registers and More
Creative play can be brought into classrooms with toy everyday objects. Many of these objects develop motor skills and engage students with relevant topics. Play food and dishes can inspire discussion about nutrition and food groups, plastic animals can be organized by the regions they are found in, cash registers can accommodate estimation and other math activities, and so on.
Costumes and Props: Career Sets, Role Playing Items, and Puppets
Careers and citizenship are just a few of the topics that can be addressed using costumes and props. Encouraging role playing and theatre in the classroom can help students express themselves creatively while they think critically about human interactions.
The items available to inspire learning with creative play are nearly as unlimited as children’s imaginations. You’ll find building blocks, dolls, magnets and other toys in addition to the items mentioned above.
- Product
- Qty in Cart
- Quantity
- Price
- Subtotal
-
On Sale
Radiator Springs Nest & Stack Play Set
Melissa & Doug
Now: $42.96Was: $46.194 chunky wooden vehicles (Lightning McQueen, Tow Mater, Sheriff, Red the Fire Truck) . 4 shape-coded nesting paperboard buildings for matching, counting, stacking, and pretend play . Includes wooden...Now: $42.96Was: $46.19Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $42.96Was: $46.19Subtotal: -
On Sale
Build A House Toolbox
Melissa & Doug
Now: $32.21Was: $34.64House-shaped toolbox holds all tools and building components . 2 roof lids open to access contents. Use the kid-friendly nails and bolts to attach windows, doors, shingles, and more to complete your...Now: $32.21Was: $34.64 -
On Sale
Beauty Kiosk Play Set
Melissa & Doug
Now: $85.92Was: $92.39The Melissa & Doug Sort, Stock, Select Beauty Kiosk Play Set lets kids sort pretend play beauty items by color (DOES NOT CONTAIN REAL NAIL POLISH OR OTHER COSMETICS), stock the wooden vending...Now: $85.92Was: $92.39 -
On Sale
Blockables Rescue City Play Set
Melissa & Doug
Now: $85.92Was: $92.39Melissa & Doug Blockables are connectable, stackable, and playable solid wood building blocks, perfect for little hands and big imaginations; special connectors let kids easily snap together smooth,...Now: $85.92Was: $92.39 -
On Sale
Disney Wooden Tropical Soft Serve
Melissa & Doug
Now: $42.96Was: $46.19Whip up popular Disney soft-serve ice cream tropical treats; load the Melissa & Doug wooden dispenser and pull the lever to drop 3 mix-and-match soft serve swirl flavors (lime, pineapple, strawberry)...Now: $42.96Was: $46.19 -
On Sale
Blockables Dino Play Set
Melissa & Doug
Now: $42.96Was: $46.19Melissa & Doug Blockables™ are connectable, stackable, and playable solid wood building blocks, perfect for little hands and big imaginations; special connectors let kids 2 and older easily snap...Now: $42.96Was: $46.19 -
On Sale
Disney Snacks & Popcorn Sweet Treats
Melissa & Doug
Now: $32.21Was: $34.64Satisfy hungry imaginations with Melissa & Doug's Disney parks-inspired Snacks & Popcorn Play Set; serve up play treats from the 24-piece set or use it as a perfect add-on to the popular Melissa &...Now: $32.21Was: $34.64 -
On Sale
Blockables Farm Friends
Melissa & Doug
Now: $10.73Was: $11.54Melissa & Doug Blockables are linkable, stackable, and playable solid wood building blocks, perfect for little hands and big imaginations; special connectors let kids 2 and older easily snap together...Now: $10.73Was: $11.54 -
On Sale
Blockables Woodland Creatures
Melissa & Doug
Now: $10.73Was: $11.54Melissa & Doug Blockables are linkable, stackable, and playable solid wood building blocks, perfect for little hands and big imaginations; special connectors let kids 2 and older easily snap together...Now: $10.73Was: $11.54 -
On Sale
Wooden Gingerbread House Play Set
Melissa & Doug
Now: $36.82Was: $39.59Piece together and decorate a re-buildable wooden gingerbread house for a festive pretend play celebration anytime Includes a six-piece re-buildable wooden "gingerbread" house, 7 wooden accessories...Now: $36.82Was: $39.59 -
On Sale
Boo-Boos & Bandages Reusable Play Set
Melissa & Doug
Now: $15.61Was: $16.79It's like magic! Make realistic pretend boo-boos appear then press on a bandage, pull it off, and the boo is gone! Because the boo-boos are made from a special material, there is no ink involved and...Now: $15.61Was: $16.79 -
On Sale
Wooden Construction Site Vehicles
Melissa & Doug
Now: $26.36Was: $28.34It's time to get constructive fun rolling with these sturdy wooden vehicles! The eight-piece set includes a steam roller, cement mixer, forklift, dump truck, front loader, crane, and backhoe, each...Now: $26.36Was: $28.34 -
On Sale
PAW Patrol Wooden ABC Block Truck
Melissa & Doug
Now: $35.14Was: $37.79PAW Patrol™ is on a roll with this jumbo wooden truck and trailer vehicle built to haul 28 wooden early-learning blocks. Art on blocks includes letters, numerals, PAW Patrol™ characters, and puzzle...Now: $35.14Was: $37.79 -
On Sale
PAW Patrol Hand Puppets
Melissa & Doug
Now: $35.14Was: $37.79PAW Patrol™ is always ready to help, inspiring preschoolers with a blend of teamwork, adventure, and humor as they develop social, emotional, and developmental skills through play. Tell stories, make...Now: $35.14Was: $37.79 -
On Sale
40 Pack Building Blocks
Fellowes®
Now: $97.25Was: $104.57Designed for homes, schools, daycares, therapy spaces, and learning centers, this 40 pack building blocks supports imaginative play, group activities, art projects, dramatic play, and screen-free fun...Now: $97.25Was: $104.57 -
On Sale
Treats 'N' Eats Playhouse
Fellowes®
Now: $73.13Was: $78.63Designed for homes, schools, daycares, therapy spaces, and learning centers, this treats 'n' eats playhouse supports imaginative play, group activities, art projects, dramatic play, and screen-free...Now: $73.13Was: $78.63 -
On Sale
School Bus Playhouse
Fellowes®
Now: $68.54Was: $73.70Designed for growing artists ages three years and up, the Bankers Box at Play Color-Your-Own School Bus is a creative activity that unleashes your child's imagination and makes hands-on learning fun...Now: $68.54Was: $73.70 -
On Sale
Sensory Play Stones, World Kitchen Food Set, Set of 20
Yellow Door
Now: $82.95Was: $89.20Serve up imaginative play with this tactile set of fruit and vegetable stones inspired by foods from around the world. Designed for home corners, mud kitchens, role-play markets, sensory bins, and...Now: $82.95Was: $89.20 -
On Sale
ECO Beams Building Set, 34 Pieces
Miniland
Now: $32.21Was: $34.64Build, connect, and explore construction concepts with this ECO Beams Building Set. The set includes 32 colored connectable beams made from recycled polypropylene, plus a non-woven storage bag and a...Now: $32.21Was: $34.64 -
On Sale
Forest Girl Doll Clothes Set for 15 in Dolls, 3 Pieces
Miniland
Now: $19.52Was: $20.99Dress 15 in Miniland dolls for everyday pretend play with this forest-themed outfit set. The 3-piece set includes a forest green t-shirt, matching light green pants, and a headband made from quality...Now: $19.52Was: $20.99