Creative Play
Creative Play, Puppets, Play Food, Blocks... for the Classroom
Play can be both fun and educational, and the objects in this category are designed to inform as well as entertain learners. Many items found here also lend themselves to developing motor skills. Combine classroom concepts with play time using costumes and props, toy everyday objects, magnetic kits, building blocks and other items that inspire and accommodate creative play.
Everyday Objects: Play Food, Animals, Vehicles, Cash Registers and More
Creative play can be brought into classrooms with toy everyday objects. Many of these objects develop motor skills and engage students with relevant topics. Play food and dishes can inspire discussion about nutrition and food groups, plastic animals can be organized by the regions they are found in, cash registers can accommodate estimation and other math activities, and so on.
Costumes and Props: Career Sets, Role Playing Items, and Puppets
Careers and citizenship are just a few of the topics that can be addressed using costumes and props. Encouraging role playing and theatre in the classroom can help students express themselves creatively while they think critically about human interactions.
The items available to inspire learning with creative play are nearly as unlimited as children’s imaginations. You’ll find building blocks, dolls, magnets and other toys in addition to the items mentioned above.
- Product
- Qty in Cart
- Quantity
- Price
- Subtotal
-
On Sale
BK04 Sunflower Bouquet Flordal Collection Building Block Set, 975 Pieces
Contixo
Now: $45.89Was: $49.34Introducing the Contixo Sunflower Bouquet Building Block Set from our exquisite floral collection. Unleash your creativity and immerse yourself in the world of blooming beauty with this captivating...Now: $45.89Was: $49.34 -
On Sale
BK03 Spring Bouquet Floral Collection Building Block Set, 1237 Pieces
Contixo
Now: $45.89Was: $49.34Introducing the exquisite Contixo Spring Bouquet Building Block Set, a remarkable addition to our esteemed floral collection. Unleash your creativity and embark on a blooming adventure with this...Now: $45.89Was: $49.34 -
On Sale
BK02 Carousel Building Block Set with Music Box, 488 Pieces
Contixo
Now: $41.00Was: $44.09Introducing the enchanting Contixo Metallic Pink and Purple Carousel Building Block Set, a whimsical world of creativity and fun! This captivating set combines the joy of building with the...Now: $41.00Was: $44.09 -
On Sale
Square Mirror, 24"
Children's Factory
Now: $136.71Was: $147.00Add a new dimension to dramatic and creative play! This shatter-resistant acrylic wall mirror fastens easily to wall creating an irresistible focal point for play. Little ones will enjoy the view!...Now: $136.71Was: $147.00 -
On Sale
Dress Up / Drama Play Ninja Trunk Set
Bintiva
Now: $110.39Was: $119.99Bring to life your child's imagination with this Ninja Set . It is the perfect pretend play costume for your loved one as they start to play on their wildest adventure! The set is machine washable &...Now: $110.39Was: $119.99 -
On Sale
Deluxe Chef Set
Bintiva
Now: $45.99Was: $49.99Our complete set of kids chef costume plus cooking set for kids has everything your aspiring Master Chef needs for an educational yet enjoyable cooking role play! Start teaching them the basics &...Now: $45.99Was: $49.99 -
On Sale
Dress Up / Drama Play Trunk Set, Scientist-Explorer-Gardening
Bintiva
Now: $91.99Was: $99.99This is the perfect set to enhance spending time with your child while teaching them about meaningful imaginative play. Drama play encourages children to use their imagination, and exercise...Now: $91.99Was: $99.99 -
On Sale
Brackitz Wheels & Axles Classroom Module
Brackitz
Now: $146.47Was: $157.49Brackitz Wheels & Axles module is an add-on educational construction kit to the Brackitz Structures module (sold separately). Students can design simple moving machines and then explore STEM concepts...Now: $146.47Was: $157.49 -
On Sale
Deluxe Rocking Doll Crib & Accessories
Jc Toys
Now: $25.66Was: $27.59Sturdy doll cradle featuring unique heart shaped design. Pretend play with dolls encourages holding, nurturing, and special care for developing social skills in children ages 2 and older. Additional...Now: $25.66Was: $27.59 -
On Sale
For Keeps! Multi Position Doll Carrier for Dolls up to 16"
Jc Toys
Now: $21.19Was: $22.79Sturdy doll carrier fits most dolls up to 16". Converts from baby carrier to feeding seat an car seat to rocker by just adjusting the handle. Perfect accessory for pretend nurturing, caring and...Now: $21.19Was: $22.79 -
On Sale
For Keeps! Baby Doll Essentials Deluxe Accessory Bag
Jc Toys
Now: $27.89Was: $29.99Perfect for pretend feeding and care of baby doll to encourage nurturing. Includes 45 pieces of essential doll accessories with bag to carry the accessories.Key Features:45 doll accessories for...Now: $27.89Was: $29.99 -
On Sale
For Keeps! Baby Doll Essentials Accessory Bag, 29 Pieces
Jc Toys
Now: $15.61Was: $16.79Stock up on high-quality baby doll bottles and accessories with this lovely baby doll care set by JC Toys! This first-rate set includes a durable bag that's stuffed full of baby-care items. Your...Now: $15.61Was: $16.79 -
On Sale
For Keeps! Magic Milk and Juice Bottle Set
Jc Toys
Now: $7.24Was: $7.79Magic milk and juice sealed inside moves just like the real thing when you feed your doll. Small size and lightweight build means even toddlers can use the bottle. Teaches children nurturing skills...Now: $7.24Was: $7.79 -
On Sale
Lil' Hugs Baby's First Soft Doll, Vinyl Face, Pastel Outfits with Rattle, 12" African-American
Jc Toys
Now: $19.03Was: $20.46The Lil' Hugs collection of nurturing soft baby dolls is the perfect first baby doll. Features an easy to clean cloth body and vinyl face. Each doll includes a built-in rattle in one hand, and...Now: $19.03Was: $20.46 -
On Sale
Lil' Hugs Baby's First Soft Doll, Vinyl Face, Pastel Outfits with Rattle, 12" Caucasian
Jc Toys
Now: $19.03Was: $20.46The Lil' Hugs collection of nurturing soft baby dolls is the perfect first baby doll. Features an easy to clean cloth body and vinyl face. Each doll includes a built-in rattle in one hand, and...Now: $19.03Was: $20.46Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $19.03Was: $20.46Subtotal: -
On Sale
For Keeps! High Chair & Accessory Set
Jc Toys
Now: $25.66Was: $27.59This high chair fits dolls up to 16". Easy assembly in 5 minutes. Perfect for pretend feeding of baby dolls. Safety tested for ages 0+.Key Features:Fits dolls up to 16"Simple assemblyEasy to...Now: $25.66Was: $27.59Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $25.66Was: $27.59Subtotal: -
On Sale
Lots to Love® Babies, 10" Size, African-American Baby
Jc Toys
Now: $12.20Was: $13.11All Vinyl Fun Play Doll. Each lovable chubby doll is dressed in a washable and reusable diaper featuring hook and loop fastener tabs. Lots to Love Babies™ are perfect dolls for kids that love to...Now: $12.20Was: $13.11 -
On Sale
Lots to Love® Babies, 10", Asian Baby
Jc Toys
Now: $12.20Was: $13.11All Vinyl Fun Play Doll. Each lovable chubby doll is dressed in a washable and reusable diaper featuring hook and loop fastener tabs. Lots to Love Babies™ are perfect dolls for kids that love to...Now: $12.20Was: $13.11Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $12.20Was: $13.11Subtotal: -
On Sale
Lots to Love® Babies, 10" Hispanic Baby
Jc Toys
Now: $12.20Was: $13.11All Vinyl Fun Play Doll. Each lovable chubby doll is dressed in a washable and reusable diaper featuring hook and loop fastener tabs. Lots to Love Babies™ are perfect dolls for kids that love to...Now: $12.20Was: $13.11Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $12.20Was: $13.11Subtotal: -
On Sale
Lots to Love® Babies, 10" Size, Caucasian Baby
Jc Toys
Now: $12.20Was: $13.11All Vinyl Fun Play Doll. Each lovable chubby doll is dressed in a washable and reusable diaper featuring hook and loop fastener tabs. Lots to Love Babies™ are perfect dolls for kids that love to...Now: $12.20Was: $13.11