Creative Play
Creative Play, Puppets, Play Food, Blocks... for the Classroom
Play can be both fun and educational, and the objects in this category are designed to inform as well as entertain learners. Many items found here also lend themselves to developing motor skills. Combine classroom concepts with play time using costumes and props, toy everyday objects, magnetic kits, building blocks and other items that inspire and accommodate creative play.
Everyday Objects: Play Food, Animals, Vehicles, Cash Registers and More
Creative play can be brought into classrooms with toy everyday objects. Many of these objects develop motor skills and engage students with relevant topics. Play food and dishes can inspire discussion about nutrition and food groups, plastic animals can be organized by the regions they are found in, cash registers can accommodate estimation and other math activities, and so on.
Costumes and Props: Career Sets, Role Playing Items, and Puppets
Careers and citizenship are just a few of the topics that can be addressed using costumes and props. Encouraging role playing and theatre in the classroom can help students express themselves creatively while they think critically about human interactions.
The items available to inspire learning with creative play are nearly as unlimited as children’s imaginations. You’ll find building blocks, dolls, magnets and other toys in addition to the items mentioned above.
- Product
- Qty in Cart
- Quantity
- Price
- Subtotal
-
On Sale
CAREBIT™ Build-It-Yourself Character Kit
The Off Bits®
Now: $16.59Was: $17.84The OFF Bits is a construction toy system utilizing off-the-shelf hardware components and proprietary custom connectors to give a new life to everyday objects and provide hours of imaginative and...Now: $16.59Was: $17.84 -
On Sale
Build XXL, 70-Piece Set
Smartmax®
Now: $117.17Was: $125.99SmartMax Build XXL features 70 building pieces and a container that is a sturdy storage unit - and much more! Both the lid and the bottom of the container each offer a unique building grids to help...Now: $117.17Was: $125.99 -
On Sale
Magnetic Discovery Mega Ball Run
Smartmax®
Now: $117.17Was: $125.99Build the ultimate ball track with this new SmartMax magnetic construction set that contains an amazing 74 pieces! With so many options you can build all kinds of structures and let the balls roll...Now: $117.17Was: $125.99 -
On Sale
Magnetic Discovery Set, 42 Pieces
Smartmax®
Now: $68.35Was: $73.49Have fun building incredible structures with SmartMax! SmartMax allows children to explore magnetism safely. The oversized pieces are specifically designed for handling by young kids as they learn...Now: $68.35Was: $73.49 -
On Sale
Magnetic Discovery Start Plus, 30 Piece Set
Smartmax®
Now: $48.82Was: $52.49SMARTMAX allows kids to explore the fascinating world of magnetism in a safe way.North - South: Magnets have a magnetic north and south pole. The cold colors, green, blue, purple and white have their...Now: $48.82Was: $52.49 -
On Sale
Start Set, 23 Pieces
Smartmax®
Now: $39.05Was: $41.99Have fun building incredible structures with SmartMax! The new Start Plus set includes 12 medium bars, 6 long bars, 4 curved bars, 8 metal balls and a guide to build models. Extension sets are...Now: $39.05Was: $41.99 -
On Sale
Power Vehicles - Mix - 26 Pieces
Smartmax®
Now: $36.12Was: $38.84Magnetic fun with SmartMax! With the 25-piece SmartMax Power Vehicles Max Set you can build a fleet of vehicles... a fire truck, forklift, tow truck, pick-up, van and more. All parts can be combined...Now: $36.12Was: $38.84 -
On Sale
My First SmartMax®, Dinosaurs, 14 Pieces
Smartmax®
Now: $24.40Was: $26.24Build five dinosaurs...or mix and match for some crazy Jurassic creations! SmartMax enables safe and fun stem-focused magnetic discovery for ages 1-5 years. My First Dinosaurs includes 14 colorful...Now: $24.40Was: $26.24 -
On Sale
My First SmartMax®, Farm Animals
Smartmax®
Now: $24.40Was: $26.24Young children can safely discover the magic of magnetism with the SMARTMAX® "My First" collection. More magnetic fun with My First Farm Animals! Build a horse, cow, sheep, chicken or rooster.. Or...Now: $24.40Was: $26.24 -
On Sale
ImagiBRICKS™ Giant Construction Building Block Set, 24 Pieces
Smart Monkey Toys
Now: $49.79Was: $53.5424 piece Giant Construction Block SetBoys and girls of all ages love construction toys. Our Giant Construction Set is perfect for young builders. Large, easy to handle blocks allow your child to...Now: $49.79Was: $53.54 -
On Sale
Giant Timber Blocks, 16 Pieces
Smart Monkey Toys
Now: $36.12Was: $38.84Creative builders will spend hours designing and constructing their own buildings or houses with this sturdy and durable cardboard Construction Set. Set includes 16 large cardboard "timber" blocks...Now: $36.12Was: $38.84Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $36.12Was: $38.84Subtotal: -
On Sale
Sensory Builder Blocks, Set of 50
Stages Learning Materials
Now: $19.52Was: $20.99Fifty custom-designed, sustainably harvested, solid wood Blocks in vibrant colors. These durable, lightweight blocks provide children with hours of creative and imaginative play. The blocks come in a...Now: $19.52Was: $20.99 -
On Sale
Magnetic Construction Start Set, 15 Pieces
Geosmart™
Now: $26.36Was: $28.34Use the squares and triangles to build your own solar creation and watch it spin! The GEOSMART Start Set includes 15 strong, bright geometric pieces, with a spinner to bring life to you kids'...Now: $26.36Was: $28.34 -
On Sale
Straws & Connectors Set, 705 Pieces
Roylco®
Now: $70.01Was: $75.27Simple to use for endless hours of imaginative play! Make play houses and forts, design buildings, engineer spacecrafts. Appropriate for a wide age range. The most economical building set around!...Now: $70.01Was: $75.27 -
On Sale
Straws & Connector Set, 400 Pieces
Roylco®
Now: $43.93Was: $47.24Build a fort, rocket, boat, tower, tunnel or bridge! Design your own scientific model, or create a unique contraption. The straws fit snuggly on the connectors, but are flexible so you can build...Now: $43.93Was: $47.24 -
On Sale
Structure Sticks Building Set, 400 Sticks Per Pack, 2 Packs
Roylco®
Now: $52.71Was: $56.68If you've ever built structures with craft sticks, imagine what you might create with these bright and colorful twist and snap Structure Sticks! Each stick is uniquely designed with notches, slots...Now: $52.71Was: $56.68 -
On Sale
Structure Sticks Building Set, 400 Sticks
Roylco®
Now: $26.36Was: $28.34If you've ever built structures with craft sticks, imagine what you might create with these bright and colorful twist and snap Structure Sticks! Each stick is uniquely designed with notches, slots...Now: $26.36Was: $28.34 -
On Sale
Spring Blocks, 24 Pieces
Roylco®
Now: $24.40Was: $26.24Watch imagination spring to life with every stack and tumble! Explore endless possibilities as you build and topple creative structures using these uniquely designed blocks. With vibrant colors and...Now: $24.40Was: $26.24 -
On Sale
Bright Bowls, Pack of 10
Roylco®
Now: $17.57Was: $18.89Keep this set of classroom activity bowls handy for a variety of useful purposes. They're just the right size for little fingers to grab easily. The fun, bright colors are excellent for sorting craft...Now: $17.57Was: $18.89 -
On Sale
Interactive Edgar An Emotion Puppet Kit
Roylco®
Now: $53.70Was: $57.74Introducing, Edgar — the super-soft and snuggly therapy puppet! He's a brightly colored friendly monster with a silly, but gentle face, designed to help encourage children to share their feelings...Now: $53.70Was: $57.74