Creative Play
Creative Play, Puppets, Play Food, Blocks... for the Classroom
Play can be both fun and educational, and the objects in this category are designed to inform as well as entertain learners. Many items found here also lend themselves to developing motor skills. Combine classroom concepts with play time using costumes and props, toy everyday objects, magnetic kits, building blocks and other items that inspire and accommodate creative play.
Everyday Objects: Play Food, Animals, Vehicles, Cash Registers and More
Creative play can be brought into classrooms with toy everyday objects. Many of these objects develop motor skills and engage students with relevant topics. Play food and dishes can inspire discussion about nutrition and food groups, plastic animals can be organized by the regions they are found in, cash registers can accommodate estimation and other math activities, and so on.
Costumes and Props: Career Sets, Role Playing Items, and Puppets
Careers and citizenship are just a few of the topics that can be addressed using costumes and props. Encouraging role playing and theatre in the classroom can help students express themselves creatively while they think critically about human interactions.
The items available to inspire learning with creative play are nearly as unlimited as children’s imaginations. You’ll find building blocks, dolls, magnets and other toys in addition to the items mentioned above.
- Product
- Qty in Cart
- Quantity
- Price
- Subtotal
-
On Sale
Puppet Buddies, Sloth
The Puppet Company
Now: $17.94Was: $19.29Made of soft fabrics that are very different from our normal materials, our Puppet Buddies have a really soft touch and beautiful finish. This collections represents all of your favorite farm, pet...Now: $17.94Was: $19.29 -
On Sale
Animal Puppet Buddies: Wolf
The Puppet Company
Now: $17.94Was: $19.29Part of a completely new glove puppet collection called puppet buddies. Made in Super soft fabric giving a really soft touch and finish. There are over 30 to collect representing all the favorite...Now: $17.94Was: $19.29 -
On Sale
Puppet Buddies, Owl
The Puppet Company
Now: $17.94Was: $19.29A gorgeous hand puppet, made out of the softest fabric, this Animal Buddie is just one of 30 to collect in our farm, pet and wildlife ranges. This puppet is not only beautifully manufactured, but...Now: $17.94Was: $19.29 -
On Sale
Puppet Buddies, Lion
The Puppet Company
Now: $17.94Was: $19.29A gorgeous hand puppet, made out of the softest fabric, this Animal Buddie is just one of 30 to collect in our farm, pet and wildlife ranges. This puppet is not only beautifully manufactured, but...Now: $17.94Was: $19.29Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $17.94Was: $19.29Subtotal: -
On Sale
Puppet Buddies, Frog
The Puppet Company
Now: $17.94Was: $19.29A gorgeous hand puppet, made out of the softest fabric, this Animal Buddie is just one of 30 to collect in our farm, pet and wildlife ranges. This puppet is not only beautifully manufactured, but...Now: $17.94Was: $19.29 -
On Sale
Puppet Buddies, Cat, Black & White
The Puppet Company
Now: $17.94Was: $19.29A gorgeous hand puppet, made out of the softest fabric, this Animal Buddie is just one of 30 to collect in our farm, pet and wildlife ranges. This puppet is not only beautifully manufactured, but...Now: $17.94Was: $19.29 -
On Sale
Baby Monsters: Rainbow Monster
The Puppet Company
Now: $33.95Was: $36.51Every 'Baby Monster' is as large as a melon with a huge mouth so they can talk, shout and sing (with a bit of help from you). The new air-filled squeaker in each one gives them a great 'squawky'...Now: $33.95Was: $36.51 -
On Sale
Baby Monsters: Purple Monster
The Puppet Company
Now: $33.95Was: $36.51Every 'Baby Monster' is as large as a melon with a huge mouth so they can talk, shout and sing (with a bit of help from you). The new air-filled squeaker in each one gives them a great 'squawky'...Now: $33.95Was: $36.51 -
On Sale
Baby Monsters: Pink Monster
The Puppet Company
Now: $23.92Was: $26.00Every 'Baby Monster' is as large as a melon with a huge mouth so they can talk, shout and sing (with a bit of help from you). The new air-filled squeaker in each one gives them a great 'squawky'...Now: $23.92Was: $26.00Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $23.92Was: $26.00Subtotal: -
On Sale
Baby Monsters: Orange Monster
The Puppet Company
Now: $33.95Was: $36.51Every 'Baby Monster' is as large as a melon with a huge mouth so they can talk, shout and sing (with a bit of help from you). The new air-filled squeaker in each one gives them a great 'squawky'...Now: $33.95Was: $36.51 -
On Sale
Farm Animals Finger Puppets, Set of 6
The Puppet Company
Now: $49.96Was: $53.72This fantastic finger puppet set of 6 includes our favorite Farm Animals: White Sheep, Horse, Pig, Duck, Hen and a Cow. Set contains 6 from over 150 different finger puppets from The Puppet Company!...Now: $49.96Was: $53.72 -
On Sale
African Animals Finger Puppets, Set of 6
The Puppet Company
Now: $49.96Was: $53.72This fantastic finger puppet set of 6 includes our favorite African Animals: Crocodile, Giraffe, Lion, Chimp, Elephant and a rather stripey Zebra. Set contains 6 from over 150 different finger...Now: $49.96Was: $53.72 -
On Sale
Story Tellers: Super Hero (Purple Outfit)
The Puppet Company
Now: $23.85Was: $25.64A stunning puppet Super Hero to save the day on any occasion! We have over 20 character hand puppets in our popular Story Teller Collection, which teachers and parents alike think are wonderful as...Now: $23.85Was: $25.64 -
On Sale
Story Telling Puppets, Girl, Dark Skin Tone
The Puppet Company
Now: $23.85Was: $25.64One of a set of character puppets from classic stories although each can be used in a number of tales by itself! Access into head and arms. Average height 15". Designed to fit both children and...Now: $23.85Was: $25.64Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $23.85Was: $25.64Subtotal: -
On Sale
Story Telling Puppets, Boy, Dark Skin Tone
The Puppet Company
Now: $23.85Was: $25.64One of a set of character puppets from classic stories although each can be used in a number of tales by itself! Access into head and arms. Average height 15". Designed to fit both children and...Now: $23.85Was: $25.64 -
On Sale
Clipstix®, Deluxe, 150 Pieces
Popular Playthings
Now: $39.05Was: $41.99Welcome to Clipstix, a construction toy that allows you build the ordinary and inspires you to build the extraordinary! Build by simply stacking one piece crosswise on another or by using the special...Now: $39.05Was: $41.99Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $39.05Was: $41.99Subtotal: -
On Sale
Clipstix® Construction Toy, 100 Pieces
Popular Playthings
Now: $29.29Was: $31.49Welcome to Clipstix, a construction toy that allows you build the ordinary and inspires you to build the extraordinary! Build by simply stacking one piece crosswise on another or by using the special...Now: $29.29Was: $31.49Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $29.29Was: $31.49Subtotal: -
On Sale
Playstix® 400-Piece Super Set
Popular Playthings
Now: $97.64Was: $104.99Playstix Super Set includes enough pieces to build larger, more intricate models and our new crazy creatures. You get 400 pieces, including wheels, propellers, Flexible Playstix, molded Snap-On heads...Now: $97.64Was: $104.99Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $97.64Was: $104.99Subtotal: -
On Sale
Magville House™
Popular Playthings
Now: $32.21Was: $34.64Magnetic Magville House is a system that allows young children to build the house of their dream! The set is interchangeable with Magville Castle (sold separately) so children can expand their...Now: $32.21Was: $34.64 -
On Sale
Magnetic Mix or Match® Junior, Set 2
Popular Playthings
Now: $30.35Was: $32.99Welcome to Magnetic Mix or Match Junior® the toy that lets you build a vehicle like no other. With these eight magnetic pieces building an imaginary vehicle like a Truck-Helicopter or Train Boat is a...Now: $30.35Was: $32.99Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $30.35Was: $32.99Subtotal: