Reference Materials
- Product
- Qty in Cart
- Quantity
- Price
- Subtotal
-
On Sale
Classroom Management Early Learning Professional Development Book
Newmark Learning
Now: $21.43Was: $23.05Vicki Gibson addresses the special management needs of both elementary and early learning classrooms in these highly readable, practical resources. Topics include:Age-appropriate routines and...Now: $21.43Was: $23.05 -
On Sale
59 Kagan Structures Book
Kagan Publishing
Now: $38.08Was: $40.95Kagan Structures are revolutionary teaching strategies. Why? Because they create an unparalleled level of student engagement. Kagan Structures create a cooperative and caring class tone by putting...Now: $38.08Was: $40.95 -
On Sale
Emotion-Friendly Teaching Book
Kagan Publishing
Now: $42.97Was: $46.20Spencer has done it again! He's written another must-have reference for all educators. Dr. Kagan has translated the enormous field of theory and research on emotions into a practical guide any...Now: $42.97Was: $46.20 -
On Sale
Cooperative Learning Book
Kagan Publishing
Now: $42.97Was: $46.20The book that started it all—is completely revised! Why would the Kagans update a classic that has sold nearly half a million copies? The answer: So much has changed! Cooperative Learning today is...Now: $42.97Was: $46.20 -
On Sale
Shake Up Shared Reading
Corwin
Now: $34.13Was: $36.70In Shake Up Shared Reading, veteran teacher Maria Walther offers teachers a simple but robust scaffolding for moving from teacher-led demonstration of read aloud to student-led discovery of literacy...Now: $34.13Was: $36.70 -
On Sale
Strategies for English Learners in Your Classroom
Shell Education
Now: $12.68Was: $13.64Innovative educators are always looking for effective ways to meet the demands of teaching content standards while supporting the linguistic needs of every student. This 6-page guide shows educators...Now: $12.68Was: $13.64 -
On Sale
Culturally and Linguistically Responsive Teaching in Your Classroom
Shell Education
Now: $12.68Was: $13.64Written for teachers at all grade levels, this 6-page guide provides strategies and suggestions to support culturally and linguistically diverse students. With the influx of cultural diversity in...Now: $12.68Was: $13.64 -
On Sale
Know Better, Do Better: Teaching Comprehension Professional Book
Scholastic Teaching Solutions
Now: $35.14Was: $37.79In this companion to their bestselling first book, David and Meredith Liben move beyond foundational skills to explore how the mind comprehends texts. They translate research in clear terms to help...Now: $35.14Was: $37.79 -
On Sale
Big Words for Young Readers Professional Book
Scholastic Teaching Solutions
Now: $35.14Was: $37.79Phonics instruction shouldn't end when students can decode short words. From an early age, they also need to be able to decode "big words"—words with multiple syllables (sound units) and morphemes...Now: $35.14Was: $37.79 -
On Sale
Strive-for-Five Conversations Professional Book
Scholastic Teaching Solutions
Now: $35.14Was: $37.79Teachers know that encouraging children to talk and listen improves their ability to communicate. But until now, they haven't had a way to accelerate the development of children's language skills...Now: $35.14Was: $37.79 -
On Sale
Dig In
Gryphon House
Now: $32.18Was: $34.60Dig In: Outdoor STEM Learning with Young Children provides strategies, ideas, real-life examples, and information to help you get children outside and learning, all while meeting required early...Now: $32.18Was: $34.60 -
On Sale
Encouraging Physical Activity in Preschoolers
Gryphon House
Now: $19.48Was: $20.95Preschoolers are constantly using their bodies to play and learn, whether you encourage activity or not. You can help them stay active as they grow by providing instruction in physical skills,...Now: $19.48Was: $20.95 -
On Sale
Revolutionary Love for Early Childhood Classrooms
Scholastic Teaching Solutions
Now: $34.17Was: $36.74This companion to Revolutionary Love presents do-tomorrow, asset-based strategies for preK-grade 2—all grounded in a culturally-responsive framework. A key goal of this book is to activate and...Now: $34.17Was: $36.74 -
On Sale
The Educator's Guide to Building Child and Family Resilience
Scholastic Teaching Solutions
Now: $35.14Was: $37.79Drawing on research by the Yale Child Study Center, Mayes and Myers show us how trauma affects the developing brain and share classroom-based strategies that use the power of students' and families'...Now: $35.14Was: $37.79Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $35.14Was: $37.79Subtotal: -
On Sale
How Can I Help? A Teacher's Guide to Early Childhood Behavioral Health - GR-15960
Gryphon House
Now: $19.48Was: $20.95Sometimes misbehavior isn't what it seems. Many children come to care with early signs of mental- or behavioral-health issues. Early childhood professionals are often the first to notice that...Now: $19.48Was: $20.95 -
On Sale
The Next Step Forward in Guided Reading - SC-816111
Scholastic Teaching Solutions
Now: $50.77Was: $54.59In this resource-rich book, you'll find: All the planning and instructional tools you need to teach guided reading well, from pre-A to fluent, organized around Richardson's proven Assess-Decide-Guide...Now: $50.77Was: $54.59 -
On Sale
The Ultimate Read-Aloud Resource, 2nd Edition - SC-859494
Scholastic Teaching Solutions
Now: $35.14Was: $37.79Award-winning children's author and acclaimed educator Lester L. Laminack provides guidelines, lessons, and resources for making every read-aloud experience intentional and instructional to engage...Now: $35.14Was: $37.79 -
On Sale
Cultivating Genius, Teacher Resource Book - SC-859489
Scholastic Teaching Solutions
Now: $35.14Was: $37.79In Cultivating Genius, Dr. Gholdy Muhammad presents a four-layered equity framework-one that is grounded in history and restores excellence in literacy education. Muhammad's Historically Responsive...Now: $35.14Was: $37.79 -
On Sale
Everyone Wins! - SC-858668
Scholastic Teaching Solutions
Now: $35.14Was: $37.79Engaging families in education not only improves student achievement, but also strengthens families, boosts teacher effectiveness, and builds community. Everyone wins! In this easy-to-use guide, a...Now: $35.14Was: $37.79Qty in Cart: 0Price:Now: $35.14Was: $37.79Subtotal: -
On Sale
Revolutionary Love - SC-741246
Scholastic Teaching Solutions
Now: $34.03Was: $36.99This timely book counters the devastatinging effects of racism on children's learning with a focus on "revolutionary love". Sharing ways they've overcome personal and professional challenges in their...Now: $34.03Was: $36.99